Reasoning Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 3.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Reasoning Questions and Answers

Reasoning Questions and Answers with answers to assess the campaigner's capability and chops, numerous companies, government associations and different public and state position universities are conducting competitive examinations or selection tests grounded on logic. Thus, this situation is making numerous actors check for colourful online sources to exercise and gain knowledge on Reasoning subjects. To make this procedure easier, then we've handed the Reasoning questions and answers with results. Exercise all the logic chapters handed then and we're sure you can fluently crack any online test with ease.

Reasoning Questions

Here, I am sharing Reasoning Questions and Answers related to Verbal or Non-Verbal Reasoning for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Bank, RRB and other competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Reasoning Questions and Answers 

  Q :  

The series given below contains a sequence of numbers. Identify the incorrect combination.
1, 8, 3, 6, 5, 4, 6

(A) 3

(B) 6

(C) 4

(D) 8


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Kamlesh remembers that his brother Suraj's birthday falls after 29th October, but before 5th November, while Sheetal remembers that Suraj's birthday falls before 31st October, but after 20th October. On which date does Suraj's birthday fall? 

(A) 29th October

(B) 30th October

(C) 31st October

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If PARTICLE is coded RCTVKENG, then how is SCIENCE coded?

(A) TBJUOMF

(B) TDJFODF

(C) UEKGPEG

(D) QBSUDMF


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In the English alphabet series, how many consonants are there between the second and the last vowel?

(A) 18

(B) 16

(C) 21

(D) 13


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The series given below contains a sequence of numbers. Identify the incorrect combination.
2, 15, 41, 80, 134

(A) 41

(B) 134

(C) 80

(D) 15


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Five friends A, B, C, D & E went to college, each one of them reached at different times. If B reached after C & D; A and E reached before C & D, then who was the last person to reach? 

(A) A

(B) D

(C) C

(D) B


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Six people, Parul, Rajendra, Satish, Tarun, Vishal and Prakash, were all born on the same day of the year. But each was born in different six consecutive years. It is also known that_______
 (a) Parul is older than Satish
 (b) Rajendra is older than both Tarun and Vishal
 (c) Prakash is 2years older than Tarun
 (d) Parul was born either in 1962 or in 1963
 (e) The oldest member of the group was born in 1960
 Read the above information and Answer the following question.
 Que-Which of the following group is correctly listed from the youngest to the oldest?

(A) Satish, Parul, Rajendra, Tarun, Vishal, Prakash

(B) Satish, Vishal, Parul, Tarun, Prakash, Rajendra

(C) Satish, Vishal, Tarun, Prakash, Parul Rajendra

(D) Satish, Vishal, Tarun, Parul, Prakash, Rajendra


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A, B, C, D, E and F are cousins. No two cousins are of the same age, but all have birthday on the same date. The youngest is 17 years old and E the oldest is 22 years old. F is somewhere between B and D in age. A is older than B. C is older than D.
 Which of the following statement is not possible?

(A) F is 18 years old

(B) F is 20 years old

(C) D is 20 years old

(D) F is 19 years old


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A person walks 8 km. in the East direction. There from, he moves 5 km. in the North-West direction. From that place he walks 6km. in the South direction. His last point will be in the direction_____from starting point?

(A) South - East

(B) South - West

(C) West - North

(D) North - East


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The series given below contains a sequence of numbers. Ident ifythe incorrect combination.
2, 15, 41, 80, 134

(A) 41

(B) 134

(C) 80

(D) 15


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Reasoning Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully