Science General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 543 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Science General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam

Increase your knowledge by solving questions and answers associated with Science. it'll be helpful for those learners who are preparing for competitive examinations and can be ready to score better as all the resources required to check General Science are provided here. We tried to simplify the complexities of a number of the topics within the variety of questions and answers so preparation becomes easy for the scholars.

Science General Knowledge Questions

Here, I'm providing Science General Knowledge Questions and Answers for General Science sections associated with Chemistry GK, Physics GK, Biology GK, Environment GK, and Basic Science GK for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Science General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam      

  Q :  

When we eat the meat of goat or sheep, then we –

(A) Primary Consumers

(B) Second Consumer

(C) Third Consumer

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Fish die when taken out of water because –

(A) They get more oxygen

(B) Their body temperature rises

(C) They cannot breathe

(D) They cannot walk in water


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following group of living beings belongs to the same species?

(A) Chinese, American, Indian and Black African

(B) cheetah, lion and cat

(C) Pigeon, Peduki and Pheasant

(D) Lizard, Crocodile and Snake


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Scientists have recently extracted a new antibiotic from the secretion, poisonous/poisonous.

(A) Lizard

(B) Snake

(C) Frog

(D) Insects


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Animals with warm blood are those which keep their body temperature at .

(A) keep it below the temperature of the atmosphere

(B) keep it higher than the temperature of the atmosphere

(C) always keep the same

(D) maintain the same temperature as the atmosphere


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following animals has a three-chambered heart?

(A) Monkey

(B) Crocodile

(C) Fish

(D) Frog


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which one of the following species, the phenomenon is found in which the female kills the male after copulation?

(A) Dragonfly

(B) Bee

(C) Spider

(D) Pit Viper


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Firefly is a :

(A) Mollusks

(B) Insect

(C) Worm

(D) Nematode


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The smallest organism that is capable of self-development and reproduction is

(A) Virus

(B) Bacteria

(C) Mycoplasma

(D) Bacteriophage


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following does not have gall bladder?

(A) Camel

(B) Giraffe

(C) Rat

(D) Fish


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Science General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today