Sentence Arrangement Questions for Competitive Exams

Vikram SinghLast year 13.0K Views Join Examsbook
Sentence Arrangement Questions

In the syllabus of competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, Bank, has added to English Grammar's Sentence Arrangement Topic. To answer this type of question, candidates have to arrange the given sentences correctly. That is, you have to find out what will be the correct sequence of words between the sentences so that the meaningful sentence is composed.

Candidates can use the Sentence Arrangement questions here to get high marks in this topic, which will help you to get full marks in this topic. Always one or two questions are asked mainly from this topic in the exam.

Important Sentence Arrangement Questions

Q :  

In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
A get some peace(A)/ he left home(B)/ his parents could (C)/ in order that(D) 

(A) DCAB

(B) ADCB

(C) BDCA

(D) CBDA


Correct Answer : C

In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q :  

In the wintertime (A)/ the 2022 World Cup in Qatar (B) / would best be staged (C) / will not be held in June and July but (D) 

(A) BCAD

(B) CDAB

(C) ADCB

(D) BDCA


Correct Answer : D

In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q :  

He was a versatile writer who (A)/ that are all considered the best in their spheres (B)/ Tagore was a poet before everything else but (C)/ wrote novels, dramas, essays, and short stories (D)

(A) CABD

(B) ABDC

(C) BDCA

(D) CADB


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

coal as a fuel(A)/ in place of wood(B)/ during this period (C)/ people were beginning to use(D)  

(A) BDAC

(B) ACDB

(C) CDAB

(D) DCAB


Correct Answer : C

In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q :  

From the mountains (A)/ to see the gentle flow (B)/ of the river (C) / it is very pleasant (D) 

(A) BDAC

(B) BDCA

(C) DACB

(D) DBCA


Correct Answer : D

In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q :  

Bestowed with indifference (A)/ with kind words is much more (B)/ a small gift accompanied (C)/ acceptable than a large gift (D) 

(A) ADCB

(B) BCAD

(C) DABC

(D) CBDA


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

try to use the camera(A)/ carefully(B)/ before you(C)/ read the manual(D)

(A) ACBD

(B) CADB

(C) BDCA

(D) DCAB


Correct Answer : B

In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q :  

The blossoming flowers and weakening the roots of our society (A)/ drug addiction (B) / which is eating away (C) / is the monster (D) 

(A) DBCA

(B) DCAB

(C) BDCA

(D) BCDA


Correct Answer : C

In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q :  

A right to equal opportunity (A)/ while we are learn equal (B)/ all have not the same capacity (C)/ meaning that we have (D) 

(A) BDAC

(B) DBCA

(C) ACDB

(D) CABD


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

are not allowed (A)/ to change to a different class (B)/ unless there is a special reason(C)/ students(D) 

(A) ACBD

(B) DABC

(C) CDBA

(D) BADC


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sentence Arrangement Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today