Sentence Improvement Questions for Competitive Exams

Vikram SinghLast year 15.3K Views Join Examsbook
sentence improvement questions

Sentence Improvement topic is an important part of SSC, Bank, and RBI Examination. In this topic, checks a candidate's knowledge about English grammar rules. In sentence improvement questions, a sentence is given or underlined with a word or phrase in bold letters. The candidate has to find an error in the part that is bold or underlined. Then the correct answer has to be found from the options. The candidate should have knowledge of concepts of tense, verb, suppository, adjective, model, combination, proposition, article, etc. to solve these questions. Also, these questions are present in the exam in multiple-choice format. 

Here in this article today, I am providing important questions related to Sentence Improvement for all the candidates, which can improve strengthen your preparation in Competition Paper. Along with this, we have also mentioned some rules and examples for the correct use of grammar, through which you can solve questions of Sentence Improvement.

Important Sentence Improvement Questions

Q :  

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).
The interesting tale had its beginning more than fifty years ago. 

(A) was started

(B) initiated

(C) began

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

We did not see this movie yet. 

(A) have not seen to

(B) never have seen

(C) never seen

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : A

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

Loose tea leaves are kept in a tea box. 

(A) cosy

(B) caddy

(C) tin

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : B

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

Sincere workers do not rest till they have reached perfection in their work. 

(A) they have achieved

(B) they having reached

(C) they had achieved

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : A

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

Unless they modify the system, our future generations will suffer. 

(A) Unless the system will be modified

(B) If the system will not be modified

(C) Unless the system is modified

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

The boy said that he has read the book. 

(A) he had read

(B) he has finished to read

(C) he has already read

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : A

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

You are a mechanic, aren't you? 

(A) isn't

(B) are

(C) wasn't

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : D

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

I usually did not take sugar in my tea. 

(A) have not taken

(B) do not take

(C) do not takes

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

The autumn season of Parliament will begin on Monday. 

(A) cession

(B) mission

(C) session

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Q :  

The camera I bought recently is not convenient. 

(A) hard to use.

(B) difficult to use.

(C) easy to use

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sentence Improvement Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today