Series Completion Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

6 months ago 19.2K Views
series completion questions and answers

Questions related to series completion are giving in this blog. These questions ask in Railway, Bank, SSC and all government jobs. Series completion questions are based on a special pattern of the series. You need to identify the patterns of the given series.

By the practice of these questions, you can understand the patterns of series completion questions. So, do more practice of the series completion questions and answers given here.

By click on Series Completion Questions in Hindi, you can practice in Hindi.

Questions of Series Completion with  Answers:

Q.1. 2, 3, 5,7,11,?, 17

(A) 12

(B) 13

(C) 14

(D) 15


Ans .  B

Q.2. In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.: 0.5, 1.5, 4.5, 13.5,

(A) 45.5

(B) 39.5

(C) 30.5

(D) 40.5


Ans .  D

Q.3. 3, 4, 7, 7, 13, 13, 21, 22, 31, 34, ?

(A) 42

(B) 43

(C) 51

(D) 52


Ans .  B

Q.4. In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.: 1, 6, 15, , 45, 66, 91

(A) 25

(B) 26

(C) 27

(D) 28


Ans .  D

Q.5. 6, 12, 21, ?, 48

(A) 33

(B) 38

(C) 40

(D) 45


Ans .  A

Q.6. In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.: 121, 225, 361,

(A) 441

(B) 484

(C) 529

(D) 729


Ans .  C

Q.7. 198, 194, 185, 169, ?

(A) 92

(B) 112

(C) 136

(D) 144


Ans .  D

Q.8. In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.: 1, 2, 3, 5, 8,

(A) 9

(B) 11

(C) 13

(D) 15


Ans .  C

Q.9. Which term of the series 5, 10, 20, 40, ..... is 1280?

(A) 10th

(B) 9th

(C) 8th

(D) None of these


Ans .  B

Q.10. In following question, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.: 0, 2, 8, 14, , 34

(A) 24

(B) 22

(C) 20

(D) 18


Ans .  A
 

Feel free and ask me in the comment section if you have any problem or doubt regarding series completion questions and answers. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Series Completion Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully