Simplification Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

7 months ago 1.3K Views
simplification quiz questions

Dear Friends,

Simplification is a subject that helps the candidates to get more marks in the aptitude section which is also the easiest to solve. Apart from this, at least 4 to 5 questions are asked in the SSC, UPSC, Railways, Banking & other competitive examinations from the simplification section. Simplification is the process of converting a mathematical expression into a simple or numerical form. Under this, the value of the given expression is found by solving mathematical operations like addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, etc. with the help of BODMAS rules, mountains, squares, and cubes.

Here we are providing important quiz questions based on simplification for all competitive exams, which will greatly help the students in exam preparation. Also, you need two things to get good marks, first is to calculate fast, and second is to practice continuously.

Get the quizzes here topic-wise: Click Here

Important Quiz Questions Based on Simplification

Q :  

$$\sqrt{x}÷ \sqrt{144} = 0.02, $$ then the value of x is 

(A) 1.64

(B) 2.64

(C) 1.764

(D) 0.0576


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Evaluate: $$ {9।3-5।-5।-5।4।÷10\over-3(5)-2×4÷2}$$

(A) $$-{16\over 19}$$

(B) $${4\over 7}$$

(C) $$9\over 10$$

(D) $$-{8\over 17}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

5-[4-{3-(3-3-6)}] is equal to:

(A) 4

(B) 0

(C) 10

(D) 6


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Evaluate: $${-(4-6)^2-3(-2)+।-6।\over 18-9÷3×5}$$

(A) $$4\over 7$$

(B) $$8\over 3$$

(C) $$3\over 8$$

(D) $$7\over 4$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Simplify : $$ {5\over3}×{7\over51}\ of \ {17\over5}-{1\over3}\over {2\over9}×{5\over7}\ of \ {28\over5}-{2\over3}  $$

(A) 2

(B) $$1\over 4$$

(C) $$1\over 2$$

(D) 4


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

1-[5-{2+(-5+6-2)2}] is equal to 

(A) 2

(B) 0

(C) - 4

(D) -2


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

On simplification of   $$ {(2.664)^2-(2.356)^2\over0.288}$$

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 1

(D) 4


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Find the value of   $$ {(0.75)^3\over1-.75}+[0.75+(0.75)^2+1]$$

(A) 2

(B) 1

(C) 4

(D) 3


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Simplify : $$\sqrt{[(12.1)^2-(8.1)^2]÷[(0.25)^2+(0.25)(19.95)]} $$

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 1

(D) 2


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The value of   $${(75.8)^2-(55.8)^2\over20}$$

(A) 121.6

(B) 40

(C) 131.6

(D) 20


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Simplification Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully