Statement and Conclusion Problems with Solutions

Last year 2.4K Views
statement and conclution problems with answers

Statement and conclusion is an important topic in the competitive exams but some of the students have confusion to solve these questions. So here I am sharing statement and conclusion problems with solutions for your practice of competitive exams.

You can easily understand this topic by practice these problems and solutions and can get good marks in this topic.

Solved Statement and Conclusion Problems:


A conclusion means a fact that can be truly inferred from the context of a given statement or the passage. Hence, a conclusion is the brief or point of view that is supported or defended with the premises.

In these types of questions, a statement or a set of statements followed by some inferences is given. Candidates are required to analyze the given statement and understand their indirect implications and decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the given statements.

Keep in mind 

● The relation between statement and conclusion, as directly related conclusion can easily be from the statement.

● A conclusion with positive action is always valid

● A conclusion with negative action is never valid

● The hard condition all the time.

Ex.1. In the given question, a statement is given followed by two conclusion 1 and 2. You have to consider the two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions. If any follow from the given statement. 

Statement 

Uneducated people are exploited by others in the society

Conclusions

1. People like take advantage of uneducated people only

2. Educated people exploit uneducated persons in society.

(A) Only conclusion 1 follows

(B) Only conclusion 2 follows

(C) Both conclusions 1 and 2 follows

(D) Neither conclusions 1 nor 2 follows

Solution: 

The word ‘only’ in conclusion 1 un favours the condition while in conclusion 2, educated people exploit uneducated persons is not mentioned in the given statement.

Ex.2. Statement 

All wealthy people are happy in life.

Conclusions

1. Wealth and happiness are directly related.

2. Wealth leads to happiness in life.

(A) Only conclusion 1 follows

(B) Only conclusion 2 follows

(C) Both conclusion 1 and 2 follows

(D) Neither conclusion 1 or 2 follows

Ans C

Solution 

By the given statement, both conclusions are implicit.

Practice Questions with answers and Solutions 

In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Give answer:

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows

(C) If either I or II follows

(D) If neither I nor II follows and

(E) If both I and II follow.

Q.1.Statement:

People who speak too much against dowry are those who had taken it themselves.

Conclusions:

I. It is easier said than done.

II. People have double standards.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  E


The statement clearly implies that it is easier to say than to do something and what people say is different from what they do. So, both I and II follow.

Q.2. Statements: 

Jade plant has thick leaves and it requires little water.

Conclusions:

I. All plants with thick leaves require little water.

II. Jade plants may be grown in places where water is not in abundance.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  B


The statement talks of jade plants only and not 'all plants with thick leaves'. So, I does not follow. Also, since jade plants require little water, so they can be grown in places where water is not in abundance. So, II follows.

Q.3.Statements: 

The national norm is 100 beds per thousand populations but in this state, 150 beds per thousand are available in the hospitals.

Conclusions:

I. Our national norm is appropriate.

II. The state's health system is taking adequate care in this regard.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  B


Whether the national norm is appropriate or not cannot be said. So, I does not follow. However, more number of beds per thousand population are available in the state. So, II follows.

Q.4. Statements:

Use "Kraft" colours. They add colour to our life. - An advertisement.

Conclusions:

I. Catchy slogans do not attract people.

II. People like dark colours.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  D


The slogan given in the statement is definitely a catchy one which indicates that catchy slogans do attract people. So, I does not follow. Nothing about people's preference for colours can be deduced from the statement. Thus, II also does not follow.

Q.5. Statements: 

Our securities investments carry market risk. Consult your investment advisor or agent before investing.

Conclusions:

I. One should not invest in securities.

II. The investment advisor calculates the market risk with certainty.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  B


Investment in securities involves risk. This does not mean that one should not invest in securities. So, I does not follow. Since the statement advises one to consult investment advisor before investing, so II follows.

Q.6. Statements: 

All those political prisoners were released on bail who had gone to jail for reasons other than political dharnas. Bail was not granted to persons involved in murders.

Conclusions:

I. No political - prisoner had committed murder.

II. Some politicians were not arrested.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  A


According to the statement, the political prisoners can be divided into two groups - those who were released and those who were put in jail for political dharnas. However, no person involved in murder was released. This means that no political prisoner had committed murder. So, I follows. Clearly, II is not directly related to the statement and does not follow.

Q.7. Statements: 

Money plays a vital role in politics.

Conclusions:

I. The poor can never become politicians.

II. All the rich men take part in politics.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  D


Neither the poor nor the rich, but only the role of money in politics is being talked about in the statement. So, neither I nor II follows.

Q.8. Statements: 

Modern man influences his destiny by the choice he makes unlike in the past.

Conclusions:

I. Earlier there were fewer options available to man.

II. There was no desire in the past to influence the destiny.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  A


Clearly, I directly follow from the statement while II cannot be deduced from it.

Q.9. Statements:

Vegetable prices are soaring in the market.

Conclusions:

I. Vegetables are becoming a rare commodity.

II. People cannot eat vegetables.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  D


The availability of vegetables is not mentioned in the given statement. So, I does not follow Also, II is not directly related to the statement and so it also does not follow.

Q.10. Statements: 

Water supply in wards A and B of the city will be affected by about 50% on Friday because repairing work of the main lines is to be carried out.

Conclusions:

I. The residents in these wards should economise on water on Friday.

II. The residents in these wards should store some water on the previous day.

(A) Only conclusion I follows

(B) Only conclusion II follows

(C) Either I or II follows

(D) Neither I nor II follows

(E) Both I and II follow


Ans .  E


Clearly, the information has been given beforehand so that the residents can collect water on the previous day and use less water on Friday. So, both I and II follow.

If you face any problem regarding this topic, you can ask me in the comment section.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error: Statement and Conclusion Problems with Solutions

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully