Substitution - Coding Decoding Questions for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh10 months ago 8.5K Views
substitution coding decoding questions

Substitute coding is a type of coding section. So, candidates can practice here with the help of substitution coding-decoding questions who are preparing for competitive exams. 

Substitution Coding Questions with Answers


Q.1. If ‘cook’ is called ‘butler’, ‘butler’ is called ‘manager’, ‘manager’ is called ‘teacher’, ‘teacher’ is called ‘clerk’ and ‘clerk’ is called ‘principal’, who will teach in a class?

(A) Cook

(B) Butler

(C) Manager

(D) Teacher

(E) Clerk


Ans .   E


Clearly, a ‘teacher’ teaches in a class and as given, ‘teacher’ is called is ‘clerk’. So, a ‘clerk’ will teach in the class. Hence, the answer is (e).

Q.2. If ‘diamond’ is called ‘gold’, ‘gold’  is called ‘silver’, ‘silver’ is called ‘ruby’ and ‘ruby’ is called ‘emerald’, which is the cheapest jewel?

(A) Dimond

(B) Silver

(C) Gold

(D) Ruby

(E) Emerald


Ans .   D


We know that ‘silver’ is cheapest. But as given, ‘silver’ is called ‘ruby’. So, ‘ruby’ is the cheapest. Hence, the answer is (d).

Q.3. If ‘eye’ is called ‘hand’ , ‘hand’ is called ‘mouth’, ‘mouth’ is called ‘ear’, ‘ear’ is called ‘nose’ and ‘nose’ is called ‘tongue’, with which of the following would a person hear?

(A) Eye

(B) Mouth

(C) Nose

(D) Ear

(E) Tongue


Ans .   C


A person hears with his ‘ear’. But as per the given information, ‘ear’ is called ‘nose’. So, a person will hear with the ‘nose’. Hence, the answer is (C).

Q.4. If 'white' is called 'blue', 'blue' is called 'red', 'red' is called ‘yellow' ‘yellow' is called green 'green' is called 'black', 'black' is called ‘violet’ and 'violet' is called orange', what would be the colour of human blood? 

(a) Red

(b) Green

(c) Yellow

(d) Violet

(e) Orange


Ans .   C


The colour of the human blood is human blood is 'red' and as given, 'red' is called 'yellow'. so, the colour of human blood is ‘yellow’.correctAnswer]

Q.5. If 'oranges' are 'apples', 'bananas' are 'apricots', 'apples' are 'chillies', 'apricots' are orange and ‘chillies’ are 'bananas', then which of the following are green in colour? 

(a) Apricots

(b) Apples

(c) Chillies

(d) Bananas

(e) Oranges


Ans .   D


’Chillies' are green in colour and as given. 'chillies' are 'bananas. So, ‘bananas’ are green in colour.

Q.6. If 'pen' is 'table', 'table' is 'fan', 'fan' is 'chair' and 'chair' is 'roof, on which of the following will a person sit? 

(a) Fan

(b) Chair

(c) Roof

(d) Table

(e) Pen


Ans .   C


A person will sit on a 'chair' but a 'chair' is called 'roof'. So, a person will sit on the `roof .

Q.7. If `bat' is 'racket', 'racket' is 'football', 'football' is 'shuttle', 'shuttle' is 'Ludo' and Ludo is ‘carrom’, what is cricket played with ? 

(a) Racket

(b) Football

(c) Bat

(d) Shuttle

(e) Cannon.


Ans .   A


Cricket is played with a 'bat' and 'bat' is called 'racket'. So, cricket is played with 'racket'.

Q.8. If 'sky' is 'star', 'star' is 'cloud', 'cloud' is 'earth', 'earth' is 'tree' and ‘tree’ is 'book', then where do the birds fly? 

(a) Cloud

(b) Sky

(c) Star

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these


Ans .   C


Birds fly in the 'sky' and as given, 'sky' is 'star'. So, birds fly in the 'star'.

 

Q.9. If 'room' is called 'bed', 'bed' is called 'window', 'window' is called 'flower' and 'flower’ is called 'cooler', on what would a man sleep? 

(a) Window

(b) Bed

(c) Flower

(d) Cooler

(e) None of these  


Ans .   A


A man sleeps on a 'bed' and as given, 'bed' is called 'window'. So, a man will sleep the `window'.

Q.10. If 'book' is called 'watch', 'watch' is called 'bag', 'bag' is called ‘dictionary' and ‘dictionary’ is called ‘window’, which is used to carry the books?

(a) Dictionary

(b) Bag

(c) Book

(d) Watch  

(e) None of these


Ans .   A


Clearly, a 'bag' is used to carry the books but a bag' is called 'dictionary'. So, a ‘dictionary' will be used to carry the books.

If you like the post please give rating and comment below. Visit on next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Substitution - Coding Decoding Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully