Common GK Quiz for SSC Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 164 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Common GK Quiz for SSC Exams

Welcome to our Common General Knowledge (GK) Quiz tailored specifically for SSC (Staff Selection Commission) Exams! Whether you're gearing up for SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, or any other SSC examination, having a solid grasp of general knowledge is essential. Our blog aims to help you brush up on your Common GK skills with a series of engaging quizzes designed to cover a wide array of topics that commonly appear in SSC exams.

Common GK Quiz

In our Common GK Quiz blog, you'll find a diverse range of questions spanning various categories such as History, Geography, Science, Current Affairs, and more. Each quiz is meticulously crafted to mimic the format and difficulty level of questions typically encountered in SSC exams, ensuring that you're well-prepared to tackle any Common GK section with confidence.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Quiz for SSC Exams

Q :  

When was the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) 30 January 1947

(B) 30 January 1948

(C) 30 January 1946

(D) 30 January 1949


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

A memorial marks the spot in Birla House (now Gandhi Smriti), New Delhi, where Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated at 5:17 PM on 30 January 1948.


Q :  

Who was the President of the Indian National Congress for the longest time?

(A) Abul Kalam Azad

(B) W. C. Banerjee

(C) Vallabh Bhai Patel

(D) Dadabhai Naoroji


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sonia Gandhi is the longest-serving president of the party, having held office for over twenty years from 1998 to 2017 and again from 2019 to 2022 (as interim). Mallikarjun Kharge is the currently serving President.


Q :  

Who appoints the State Election Commissioner?

(A) Chief Election Commissioner of India

(B) President of India

(C) Governor of the concerned State

(D) The Legislative Assembly of the State


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

State election commissioner is appointed by President. To ensure the autonomy of the position the state election commissioner cannot be removed from office except on the grounds and manner specified for judge of High Court.


Q :  

Which of the following can be issued by the court for enforcement of fundamental rights?

(A) Decree

(B) Ordinance

(C) Writ

(D) Notification


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Writs can be issued for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights by both the Supreme Court and High Court. To enforce the Fundamental Rights, the Supreme Court is empowered under Article 32, to issue writs of various forms.


Q :  

Which equality is provided for in Articles 17 and 18 of the Constitution?

(A) Social Equality

(B) Economic Equality

(C) Political Equality

(D) Religious Equality


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
Article 17 (Abolition of Untouchability) and Article 18 (Abolition of Title), both are covered under Part III (Fundamentals Rights) of the Constitution which ensures an important role in the establishment of equality of status of citizens in India.



Q :  

Dayanand Saraswati was the founder of which of the following missions? 

(A) Arya Samaj

(B) Prarthana Samaj

(C) Brahmo Samaj

(D) Chinmaya Mission


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Arya Samaj is a monotheistic Hindu reform movement in India that promotes principles and practices based on belief in the infallible authority of the Vedas.

2. Maharishi Dayanand Saraswati founded the society on April 10, 1875.

3. Arya Samaj follows the belief that there is only one God and his idol worship is not appropriate.

4. Arya Samaj was the first Hindu organization to promote proselytism.


Q :  

How many Members of Parliament are there in India?

(A) 545 members

(B) 245 members

(C) 450 members

(D) 790 Members


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Lok Sabha comprises of a total of 545 seats. Out of these, elections will be conducted by the Election Commission to fill 543 seats. The remaining two seats are filled by nomination of representatives of the Anglo-Indian Community if the President feels that this community has not been represented adequately.


Q :  

Which constitution the Directive Principles of State Policy have been adopted from?

(A) American Constitution

(B) British Constitution

(C) Irish Constitution

(D) French Constitution


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Articles 36-51 under Part-IV of the Indian Constitution deal with Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP). They are borrowed from the Constitution of Ireland, which had copied it from the Spanish Constitution.


Q :  

Where did the Jallianwala Bagh massacre take place in the year 1919?

(A) Amritsar

(B) Calcutta

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Nagpur


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

This tragic incident took place on 13 April 1919, when unarmed innocents were massacred in Jallianwala Bagh, located at a short distance from the Golden Temple in Amritsar, Punjab. The British had opened fire indiscriminately on unarmed Indians. This incident is also known as Amritsar massacre.


Q :  

Under which plan was the partition of India and Pakistan done?

(A) Mountbatten Plan

(B) Chelmsford Plan

(C) Wavell plan

(D) Cripps plan


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
This was known as the "Mountbatten Plan". Both the Congress leaders and the Muslim League accepted it. According to the Mountbatten Plan, the country would be divided into Hindu India and Muslim East Pakistan, now Bangladesh, and West Pakistan.



Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Quiz for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully