Syllogism Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

2 weeks ago 504 Views
NEW syllogism questions with answers

Here given syllogism questions with answers, which will be useful for all those students who preparing for competitive exams such as MBA, CAT, MAT, SNAP, MHCET, XAT, NMAT, GATE, Bank exams - IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSB, SSC, UPSC. 

In syllogism questions, you will have statements and conclusions as well as given options which you have to decide the correct option or answer. These questions will helpful for your practice of competitive exams. You must practice with these questions.


Selective Syllogism Questions and Answers

Q.1. In the following question, three statements are given and these statements are followed by three conclusions numbered (1),(2) and (3). You have to take the given three statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

(I) Some Potatoes are onions

(II) All onions are peanuts

(III) All peanuts are samosas

Conclusion:

(I) Some potatoes are peanuts

(II) Some peanuts are potatoes

(III) All onions are samosas

(A) All follow

(B) Only I, III follow   

(C) Only I, II follows   

(D) None of these

(E) Only II, III, follow


Ans .   A

Q.2. In the following question, two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: 

(I) All cars are cats. 

(II) All fans are cats.

Conclusions:

(I) All cars are fans.

(II) Some fans are cars.

(A) Only (1) conclusion follows

(B) Only (2) conclusion follows

(C) Neither (1) nor (2) follows

(D) Both (1) and (2) follow

(E) Either (1) or (2) follows


Ans .   C

Q.3.In the following question, three statements are given and these statements are followed by three conclusions numbered (1),(2) and (3). You have to take the given three statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statement:

(I) All cocks are frogs

(II) All cakes are jugs

(III) Some cakes are cocks

Conclusion:

(I) Some jugs are cocks

(II) Some frogs are jugs

(III) Some cocks are jugs

(A) Only I, II follow

(B) All I, II, III follows  

(C) Only II, III follows   

(D) None of these

(E) Only I, III follows


Ans .   B

Q.4. In the following question, two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: 

(I) All the trucks are flies. 

(II) Some scooters are flies.

Conclusions:

(I) All the trucks are scooters.

(II) Some scooters are trucks.

(A) Only (1) conclusion follows

(B) Only (2) conclusion follows

(C) Neither (1) nor (2) follows

(D) Either (1) or (2) follows

(E) Both (1) and (2) follow


Ans .   C

Q.5. In the following question, two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statement:

(I) Some glasses are spoons

(II) Some jugs are spoons.

Conclusions:

(I) All Jugs being glasses is a possibility.

(II) Some spoons are Jugs 

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows  

(C) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows  

(D) If both the conclusions follow.

(E) If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows


Ans .   D

Q.6. In the following question, two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: 

(I) All buildings are chalks. 

(II) No chalk is toffee.

Conclusions:

(I) No building is toffee

(II) All chalks are buildings.

(A) Only (1) conclusion follows

(B) Only (2) conclusion follows

(C) Both (1) and (2) follow

(D) Neither (1) nor (2) follows

(E) Either (1) or (2) follows


Ans .   A

Q.7. In the following question, two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statement:

(I) Some bags are hots.

(II) All hots are cakes.

Conclusion:

(I) All cakes are bags

(II) All bags are cakes.

(A) If only conclusion I follows

(B) If only conclusion II follows  

(C) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows  

(D) If both the conclusions follows

(E) If either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows


Ans .   C

Q.8. In the following question, two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: 

(I) Some dogs are bats. 

(II) Some bats are cats.

Conclusions:

(I) Some dogs are cats.

(II) Some cats are dogs.

(A) Only (1) conclusion follows

(B) Only (2) conclusion follows

(C) Either (1) or (2) follows

(D) Both (1) and (2) follow

(E) Neither (1) nor (2) follows


Ans .   E

Q.9. In the following question, four statements are given and these statements are followed by four conclusions numbered (1),(2),(3) and (4). You have to take the given four statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:  

(I) Some red are blue. 

(II) Some blue are grey.

(III) All grey are white.   

(IV) No white is black.

Conclusions: 

(I)  No black is grey. 

(II) Some blue are white.

(III) Some black are red.   

(IV) No black is red.

(A) Only I and II follow      

(B) Only either III or IV follows

(C) Only I, II and either III or IV follow

(D) Only I and either III or IV follow

(E) None of these


Ans .   C

Q.10. In the following question, two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements: 

(I) All the pencils are pens. 

(II) All the pens are inks.

Conclusions:

(I) All the pencils are inks.

(II) Some inks are pencils.

(A) Only (1) conclusion follows

(B) Only (2) conclusion follows

(C) Neither (1) nor (2) follows

(D) Both (1) and (2) follow

(E) Either (1) or (2) follows


Ans .   D

Feel free and ask me in the comment section if you have any problem regarding syllogism questions. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

      Report Error : Syllogism Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully