Spelling Test - Test of Spelling in English Questions

Vikram SinghLast year 1.2K Views Join Examsbook
Spelling Test - Test of Spelling in English Questions

Test of Spelling is the main topic of writing English. Questions related to Spelling Test are asked in SSC, IBPS, UPSC, RPSC exams. Some of the candidates have no proper idea about how to write the exact spellings, so they lose their marks. Hence, we have brought Spelling Test Questions and Answers for better preparation of the candidates. By this post, they can improve their knowledge faster. Here each spelling test question is accompanied by four options and the candidates have to choose the correct spelling -

Test of Spelling in English Questions

Q :  

In the following question choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Accomplish

(B) Ackmplesh

(C) Accompalish

(D) Acomplush


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In the following question choose the correctly spelt words.

(A) Argumant

(B) Arguemant

(C) Argument

(D) Arguement


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Choose the correctly spelt word. 

(A) Extravagant

(B) Extrawagant

(C) Extravagent

(D) Extrevagant


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Choose the correctly spelt word in the following. 

(A) Jelousy

(B) Corupt

(C) Intrest

(D) Miniature


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Choose the correctly spelt word in the given words.

(A) Knowledge

(B) Patner

(C) Lisence

(D) Neice


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Pontifical

(B) Pontiffical

(C) Pontifecal

(D) Pontificol


Correct Answer : A

In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. 

Q :  

Select the correctly spelt word.

(A) Commiety

(B) Committee

(C) Comittee

(D) Commitee


Correct Answer : B

In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. 

Q :  

Select the correctly spelt word.

(A) stridancy

(B) stridensy

(C) stridansy

(D) stridency


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

(A) Apartheid

(B) Exhorbitant

(C) Mischievous

(D) Benefited


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the correctly spelt word.

(A) terbulence

(B) turbulance

(C) turbulence

(D) turbulense


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Spelling Test - Test of Spelling in English Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today