Time and Work Aptitude Questions for Bank PO and SSC Exams

Vikram SinghLast year 29.8K Views Join Examsbook
time and work aptitude questions

In this post, you can practice time and work aptitude questions that are asked in Bank, SSC, and other competitive exams. The students seem difficulty based on time and work questions, so they need to practice more and more. Try to solve problems with the time and work questions, given in this article and work for a better rank in competitive exams. 

Here I am sharing some important time and work questions for bank PO, SSC, and other competitive exams which help you in your preparation and your exams. If you face difficulty to solve questions, You can choose topics below: 

Choose Latest Time and Work Questions with Answers:


Time and Work Aptitude Questions

Q :  

120 men consume 720 kg of rice in 30 days. In how many days can 90 men consume 270 kg?

(A) 18

(B) 12

(C) 9

(D) 15


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

30 persons can do a piece of work in 24 days. How many more people are required to complete the work in 20 days?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A and B can together complete a task 40 days. They worked together for 30 days and then left. A finished the remaining task in next 22 days. In how many days A alone can finish the task?

(A) 88 days

(B) 48 days

(C) 30 days

(D) 40 days


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

X can do a piece of work in 6 days while Y can do the same work in 5 days. If the total amount to be given for this work is Rs. 660, what will be the share of Y, if both do the work together?

(A) Rs.360

(B) Rs.290

(C) Rs.240

(D) Rs.380


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The daily wages of A & B respectively are Rs. 3.5 & Rs. 2.5. When A finishes a certain work alone, he gets a total wages of Rs. 63. When B does the same work alone, he gets a total wages Rs. 75. If both of them do it together what is the cost of the work?

(A) Rs. 57.5

(B) Rs. 62.5

(C) Rs. 67.5

(D) Rs. 87.5


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Shyam can complete a task in 12 days by working 10 hours a day. How many hours a day should he work to complete the task in 8 days?

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 16

(D) 14


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Raju, Rinku and Ram can do a piece of work in 6, 12, and 24 days respectively. In what time will they finish the work while working together ?

(A) $$ {3 {3\over 7}}$$

(B) $$ {2 {3\over 7}}$$

(C) $$ {4 {3\over 7}}$$

(D) $$ {3 {3\over 5}}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

If three people weave 336 shawls in 14 days, then how many shawls are weaved by 8 persons in 5 days?

(A) 180

(B) 360

(C) 320

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A can write 75 pages in 25 hrs. A and B together can write 135 pages in 27 hrs. In what time can B write 42 pages?

(A) 17 hrs

(B) 19 hrs

(C) 21 hrs

(D) 23 hrs


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

20 men could complete a work in 80 days. They worked together for 60 days, after that due to bad whether the work is stopped for 10 days. How many more men should be employed so as to complete the work in time?

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 12

(D) 10


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 13

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Time and Work Aptitude Questions for Bank PO and SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today