Time and Work Questions for Competitive Exams

Vikram SinghLast week 142 Views
NEW Time and Work Questions for Competitive Exams

Time and work are considered to be an important topic of Mathematics subject and in almost all competitive exams, 2 to 3 questions related to time and work are asked. Here with the help of this blog all the students can get time and work questions quiz for various government exams. So, students should practice time and work question-answers to score good marks in the examinations. You can also improve your performance level with the practice of important and selected time and work questions given here.

Selected Time and Work Questions


Q :  

120 men consume 720 kg of rice in 30 days. In how many days can 90 men consume 270 kg?

(A) 18

(B) 12

(C) 9

(D) 15


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

30 persons can do a piece of work in 24 days. How many more people are required to complete the work in 20 days?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A and B can together complete a task 40 days. They worked together for 30 days and then left. A finished the remaining task in next 22 days. In how many days A alone can finish the task?

(A) 88 days

(B) 48 days

(C) 30 days

(D) 40 days


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

X can do a piece of work in 6 days while Y can do the same work in 5 days. If the total amount to be given for this work is Rs. 660, what will be the share of Y, if both do the work together?

(A) Rs.360

(B) Rs.290

(C) Rs.240

(D) Rs.380


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The daily wages of A & B respectively are Rs. 3.5 & Rs. 2.5. When A finishes a certain work alone, he gets a total wages of Rs. 63. When B does the same work alone, he gets a total wages Rs. 75. If both of them do it together what is the cost of the work?

(A) Rs. 57.5

(B) Rs. 62.5

(C) Rs. 67.5

(D) Rs. 87.5


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If three people weave 336 shawls in 14 days, then how many shawls are weaved by 8 persons in 5 days?

(A) 180

(B) 360

(C) 320

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Raju, Rinku and Ram can do a piece of work in 6, 12, and 24 days respectively. In what time will they finish the work while working together ?

(A) $$ {3 {3\over 7}}$$

(B) $$ {2 {3\over 7}}$$

(C) $$ {4 {3\over 7}}$$

(D) $$ {3 {3\over 5}}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Shyam can complete a task in 12 days by working 10 hours a day. How many hours a day should he work to complete the task in 8 days?

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 16

(D) 14


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A can write 75 pages in 25 hrs. A and B together can write 135 pages in 27 hrs. In what time can B write 42 pages?

(A) 17 hrs

(B) 19 hrs

(C) 21 hrs

(D) 23 hrs


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

20 men could complete a work in 80 days. They worked together for 60 days, after that due to bad whether the work is stopped for 10 days. How many more men should be employed so as to complete the work in time?

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 12

(D) 10


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Time and Work Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully