Top 100 Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers

2 months ago 846 Views
NEW top 100 verbal reasoning questions and answers

As you know verbal reasoning is an important topic in the reasoning section. Nobody wants to ignore a single question of verbal reasoning but sometimes students feel tired and leave the questions. So notice that here I am sharing top 100 verbal reasoning questions and answers for those students who are preparing for competitive exams.

You should practice these important questions to improve your performance in verbal reasoning sections in the competitive exams.

Selective 100 Verbal Reasoning Questions


Direction (6-10): In each of the following question, two statements & then four conclusions – I, II, III & IV are given. You have to consider the statement true, though they seem to be different from the generally known facts. Read all the conclusions & find the which of the conclusions & find the which of the conclusion/s logically follows/ follow the given statement?

Q.1. Statement: 

1. Some doors are mangoes.

2. All mangoes are bananas.

Conclusion:

I. All banana are mangoes.

II. All doors are bananas.

III. All doors are bananas

IV. Some mangoes are doors.

(A) Only I & II are followed

(B) Only III & IV are followed

(C) All are followed

(D) None is followed


Ans .   B

Q.2. Statement: 

Some chairs are shoes.

All shoes are sticks.

Conclusion:

I. All chairs are sticks.

II. All chairs are not sticks.

III. All sticks are shoes.

IV. All shoes are chairs.

(A) I is followed

(B) All are followed

(C) Only III & IV are followed

(D) All are not followed


Ans .   A

Q.3. Statement:

All the peacocks are mice.

Any mouse is not a parrot.

Conclusion:

I. Any peacock is not a parrot.

II. Some mice are peacocks.

III. Some parrots are not peacocks.

IV. Any parrot is not a mouse.

(A) Only I & II are followed

(B) Only II & IV are followed

(C) All are followed

(D) Only II is followed


Ans .   C

Q.4. Statement:

Some pens are inkpots.

Some inkpots are not books.

Conclusion:

I. Some pens are not books.

II. All books are inkpots.

III. Some inkpots are pens.

IV. All inkpots are pen.

(A) I or III is correct.

(B) Only III is correct.

(C) Only II & IV are correct.

(D) All are correct.


Ans .   B

Q.5. Statement

All green are blue.

All blue are white.

Conclusion:

I. Some blue are green.

II. Some white are green.

III. Some green are not white.

IV. All white are blue.

(A) Conclusion I & II are correct.

(B) Conclusion I & III are correct.

(C) Conclusion I & IV are correct.

(D) All conclusions are correct.


Ans .   A

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions. students Varun, Udit and Tarun are seated in a circle facing the centre. Akash, Bharti and Charu are also seated in the same circle but two of them are not facing the centre (facing opposite direction of the centre.) Varun is second to the left of Charu. Udit is second to the right of Akash. Bharti is third to the left of Tarun. Charu is second to the right of Tarun. Akash is seated next to Varun. 

Q.6. Which of the following is Varun’s position with respect to Charu?

(A) Second to the right

(B) Third to the left

(C) Fourth to the right

(D) Fourth to the left

(E) Cannot be determined


Ans .   C

Q.7. Which of the following are not facing the centre?

(A) Bharti-Akash

(B) Charu-Akash

(C) Bharti-Charu

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these


Ans .   C

Q.8. Which of the following is true regarding the seating arrangement?

(A) Akash, Bharti and Charu are seated adjacent

(B) Varun, Udit and Tarun are seated adjacent

(C) There are two persons whose seating arrangement cannot be

ascertained

(D) Those not facing the centre are seated adjacent

(E) there are only two persons seated between Varun and Tarun


Ans .   D

Q.9. Which of the following is Tarun’s Position with respect to Bharti?

(A) Third to the right

(B) Second to the right

(C) Third to the left

(D) Third either to the right or to the left

(E) None of these


Ans .   D

Q.10. Which of the following is Akash’s position with respect to Udit?

(A) Second to the left

(B) Second to the right

(C) Third to the right

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these


Ans .   A

If you want to ask something related verbal reasoning questions, you can ask me anything in the comment section. Go to the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Top 100 Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully