Top 50 Chemistry GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 9.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 Chemistry GK Questions and Answers

As you know we see various changes around us dues to chemical reactions. Chemistry is an important branch of General Science. By the study of chemistry, we learn how matter is formed, the properties of the substance. In our daily, we use many things which are made by chemical reaction. Under the General Science section, chemistry, Biology, and Physics GK Questions are asked in competitive exams. 

Chemistry GK Questions

Here, I am sharing the Top 50 Chemistry GK Questions and Answers for upcoming competitive exams. Many questions are asked in Competitive exams related to Chemistry GK, Physics GK, and Biology GK under the General Science section. These Chemistry GK Questions are very important for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Railway, etc.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Top 50 Chemistry GK Questions and Answers 

Q :  

Which of the following substances does not contain oxygen?

(A) Kerosene

(B) glass

(C) sand

(D) Cement


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is Stainless Steel?

(A) compound

(B) Elements

(C) solid

(D) Mixture


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is the fourth state of matter?

(A) Plasma

(B) Liquid

(C) gas

(D) solid


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is bleaching powder?

(A) Elements

(B) compound

(C) Mixture

(D) solution


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"Every matter in the universe is made up of very fine particles", who said this for the first time?

(A) Rutherford

(B) Dalton

(C) Kanad

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is coal?

(A) compound

(B) Mixture

(C) elements

(D) solid


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Rubber is a polymer of which of the following?

(A) Isoprene

(B) propene

(C) ethylene

(D) Acetylene


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Oiled paper is?

(A) Translator

(B) opaque

(C) transparent

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The substance formed by the combination of two or more elements in a definite proportion considering the quantity is called?

(A) compound

(B) Mixture

(C) Liquid

(D) elements


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Elements that have properties of both metals and non-metals are called?

(A) metalloids

(B) slag

(C) Alloy

(D) All these


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 Chemistry GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully