Top 500 GK Questions 2019

6 days ago 12.5K Views
Top 500 GK Questions 2019

Here, I am providing 2019 Latest Most Important Top 500 GK Questions 2019 for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions answers around the world and India with latest current affairs questions and answers about many topics covered. 

Railway Recruitment 2019 Notification - Vacancies Group D

I have prepared this blog to increase your General Knowledge and GK level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.

You can also read: Verbal Reasoning Clasification Questions 

You can also read: Reasoning Puzzles Questions

Reasoning Questions in HIndi

Top 500 GK Questions 2019

Q.1 The upper house of Indian Parliament is known as – 

(A) The Rajya Sabha

(B) The Lok Sabha

(C) The Vidhan Sabha

(D) The Vidhan Parishad


Ans .  A

Q.2 Which is the house where the Chairperson is not the member of that house – 

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Vidhan Parishad

(C) Rajya Sabha

(D) Vidhan Sabha


Ans .  C

Q.3 The first mid-term elections for Lok Sabha were held in – 

(A) 1971

(B) 1975

(C) 1976

(D) 1985


Ans .  A

Q.4 Finance bill of Indian Government is presented in – 

(A) Upper House

(B) Middle House

(C) Lower House

(D) Raw House


Ans .  C

Q.5 The Chairperson of the Lok Sabha is designated as – 

(A) Speaker

(B) President

(C) Vice-President

(D) Prime Minister


Ans .  A

Q.6 Which states has only one member of the Lok Sabha – 

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) Uttar Pradesh


Ans .  C

Q.7 Which Indian state had the first woman Chief Minister – 

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Sikkim

(D) Arunachal Pradesh


Ans .  A

Q.8 Who appoints the Governor of Jammu & Kashmir – 

(A) Prime Minister of India

(B) Chief Minister

(C) The President of India

(D) Governor


Ans .  C

Q.9 Who has the right to transfer any case anywhere in India –

(A) Supreme Court

(B) High Court

(C) Local Court

(D) Panchayat


Ans .  A

Q.10 The Contingency Fund of the State is operated by – 

(A) Prime Minister of India

(B) Chief Minister

(C) The President of India

(D) Governor of the State


Ans .  D

If you have any problem or doubt regarding Top 500 GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General Knowledge Questions, Visit the next page.

Showing page 1 of 50

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Top 500 GK Questions 2019

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully