Trigonometry Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh4 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbook
Trigonometry Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Trigonometry is the oldest topic in the history of mathematics. This topic is mainly related to the sides of triangles and the angles of different figures. Unknown sides and angles are studied using trigonometry formulas or trigonometric identities. In trigonometry, angles are measured in degrees or radians. 

The important angles are 0°, 30°, 45°, 60°, and 90°. Don't be the fear of this topic remains in the mind of the students, we have sharing practice questions here related to Trigonometry Questions and Answers for the competitive exams. Start your practice below with some important questions for you.

Trigonometry Maths Questions

Q :  

(Cos 0°+Sin 45° +Sin 30°)(Sin 90°-Cos 45°+ Cos 60°) is equal to:

(A) $$ {7\over 4}$$

(B) $$ {5\over 8}$$

(C) $$ {5\over 6}$$

(D) $$ {3\over 5}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

ΔPQR is right angled at Q. If cos P = 3/5, then what is the value of cos R?

(A) $$ {3\over4}$$

(B) $$ {5\over3}$$

(C) $$ {4\over5}$$

(D) $$ {4\over3}$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If sec x + cos x = 2, then the value of sec16 x + cos16 x will be-

(A) 2

(B) 0

(C) 1

(D) √3


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Simplify $$ ({Sinθ\over{1+cosθ}}+{1+cosθ\over sinθ})({1\over (tanθ+cotθ)})$$

(A) $$ {cos{\ θ}}$$

(B) $$ {2sin{\ θ}}$$

(C) $$ {sin{\ θ}}$$

(D) $$ {2cos{\ θ}}$$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If Cos A + Cos2 A = 1, then Sin2 A + Sin4 A=?

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) $$ {1\over 2}$$

(D) -1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If cosec θ=1.25 then $$ {4 \ tanθ-5 \ cosθ + 1\over secθ+ 4cotθ-1}=?$$

(A) $$ {9\over 10}$$

(B) 2

(C) $$ {10\over 11}$$

(D) $$ {1\over 2}$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

One angle of a triangle is 55°. If the other two angles are in the ratio 9:16, find the angles?

(A) 65° और 115°

(B) 90° और 160°

(C) 55°और 165°

(D) 45° और 80°


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If a=tanθ + 1 and b=sinθ+cosθ then find (b2-1)a=?

(A) ab

(B) 2bsecθ

(C) 2b

(D) 2bsin θ


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If $$ {sin\ {θ}}={1\over {\sqrt{2}}}$$ then (tanθ+cosθ)=?

(A) $${1\over{\sqrt{2}}}$$

(B) $${2\over{\sqrt{2}}}$$

(C) $${3\over{\sqrt{2}}}$$

(D) $$ {(1+\sqrt{2})\over{\sqrt{2}}}$$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If 1 + sin2 A = 3 sin A cos A, then what are the possible values of tan A?

(A) 1, 0

(B) 1, 1/2

(C) 1 , 1/3

(D) 1, 3


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Trigonometry Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today