Very Important Common GK Quiz

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 2.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Very Important Common GK Quiz

Common GK Questions are vital within the General Knowledge section. Generally, Common GK Questions in competitive exams are associated with various topics like Politics GK, History GK, Geography GK, Science GK, etc., thanks to which students need to search more and more GK questions. But now you are doing not have to move to many mediums, during this blog you'll get important Common GK Questions and Answers.

Common GK Questions

So here, I’ve got prepared some such Very Important Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers which might give the correct guidance to the scholars within the examination. These Very Important Common GK Questions are asked again and again in previous prestigious exams. This blog of Very Important Common GK Questions are often very helpful for the candidates who are studying and practicing common GK questions from the last 5 years old exam question paper.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Very Important Common GK Quiz      

  Q :  

The Bank is being merged with Indiabulls Housing Finance?

(A) Ajanta Bank

(B) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

(C) Jan Dhan Bank

(D) Bank of Baroda


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who has become the first Indian to become a member of the FIFA Council?

(A) Ramesh Powar

(B) Baichung Bhutia

(C) Aziz Modi

(D) Praful Patel


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When is Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrated every year?

(A) 5 January

(B) 11 January

(C) 9 January

(D) 01 January


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Mission Indradhanush campaign in India is related to?

(A) awareness of diabetes

(B) Vaccination of children

(C) from the prevention of blindness

(D) Nutrition of pregnant women


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

From what is the title of Indian Napoleon given?

(A) Chandragupta Maurya

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Chandragupta I

(D) Harsh Vardhan


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is the rank of India in the medal tally in the Shooting World Cup 2019?

(A) first place

(B) second place

(C) third place

(D) fifth place


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the rank of India in the World Press Freedom Index 2019?

(A) 120th

(B) 130th

(C) 140th

(D) 150th


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who will make India's first 64-bit microprocessor?

(A) Wipro

(B) C-DAC

(C) TCS

(D) Infosys


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where is the country's first AI supercomputer being installed in Rajasthan?

(A) IIT Jaipur

(B) IIT Jodhpur

(C) IIT Nagaur

(D) IIT Kota


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Recently in which state of India a spider of Habrostem species has been discovered?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Kerala

(C) Assam

(D) Uttarakhand


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Very Important Common GK Quiz

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully