Voice Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh2 years ago 3.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Voice Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Voice is an important topic of English language appearing in various competitive exams. After Tense, Passive voice is the easiest topic of English grammar, which takes less time to solve. Passive voice is used when the focus is on the action. It is not important or not known, however, who or what is performing the action. So here today, I have updated Active and Passive Voice Questions and Answers for all those students who are looking for Voice Related Questions to prepare for competitive exams. By practicing Voice Questions provided here, you can easily score full marks in questions related to Active and Passive Voice inside English Language papers in competitive exams.

Selective Voice Questions and Answers

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

They first sun - dried the garbage for one to three days to bring down the moisture level. 

(A) The moisture level was brought down by sun - drying the garbage for one to three days .

(B) One to three days of sun - drying brought down the moisture level of the garbage

(C) The moisture level of the garbage came down when it was sun - dried for one to three days

(D) The garbage was first sun - dried for one to three days to bring down the moisture level


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Look at the poll result, do they inspire hope?

(A) Let the pool results be looked - is hope inspired by them ?

(B) Let the poll results be looked at - has hope been inspired by them ?

(C) Let the pool results be looked at - is hope being inspired by them ?

(D) Let the poll results be looked at , Is hope inspired by them ?


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

I don't like people keeping me waiting. 

(A) I don't like people are kept me waiting.

(B) I don't like people were kept me waiting

(C) I don't like being kept waiting.

(D) I don't like , people are being kept waiting


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

They will ask you a lot of questions at the interview. 

(A) You will be asked a lot of questions at the interview

(B) You are asked a lot of questions at the interview

(C) You are being asked lot of questions at the interview

(D) You were being asked a lot of questions at the interview


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Our colleague was given a gift when she retired. 

(A) Our colleague give us a gift when she retired

(B) Our colleague was given a gift by us when she retired

(C) A gift was given to our colleague when she retired

(D) We gave our colleague a gift when she retired


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

He was congratulated by his teacher on his brilliant success in the recent examination. 

(A) His teacher congratulated him on his brilliant success in the recent examination.

(B) His teacher congratulated him for his brilliant success in the recent examination.

(C) His teacher congratulated him on his success.

(D) His teacher congratulated him.


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

Where were they playing the cricket match? 

(A) Where was the cricket match played?

(B) Where has the cricket match been played?

(C) Where will the cricket match be played?

(D) Where was the cricket match being played?


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

My teacher gave me a journal to read. 

(A) I was given a journal by my teacher to be read

(B) A journal to read was given to me by my teacher

(C) A journal was given to me to read by my teacher

(D) I was given a journal by my teacher to read.


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

It is impossible to do this. 

(A) To do this is impossible.

(B) To do this by it is impossible.

(C) It is impossible to have done this.

(D) It can't be done.


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the question a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expressed the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

Q :  

They have done this to defuse the crisis. 

(A) The crisis has been defused by them.

(B) This has been done by them so that the crisis is defused.

(C) This has been done by them to defuse the crisis.

(D) To defuse the crisis this was done by them.


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Voice Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully