Volume and Surface Area Questions with Answers

7 months ago 20.6K Views
Volume and surface area questions

Here I am sharing selective and important multiple choice volume and surface area questions and answers for competitive exams. Try to solve volume and surface area questions yourself to increase your performance in competitive exams.


If you face difficulties to solve these questions, you can visit on surface area and volume problems with solutions to resolve your problems. As well as you should learn how to use formulas of surface area and volume with examples with differential equations in competitive exams.


Volume and Surface Area Questions and Answers


Q.1 A copper wire having 0.20 cm as the radius of its circular section is one-meter long. It is melted and spherical balls of radius 0.20 cm are made. The number of balls that can be made is……

(A) 300

(B) 375

(C) 275

(D) 350


Ans .  B

Analogy - Reasoning Questions: analogies logical mcq questions

Q.2 The altitude of a circular cylinder is increased six times and the base area is decreased to one-ninth of its value. The factor by which the lateral surface of the cylinder increases is….

(A) ½ m

(B) 2/3 m

(C) 3/2 m

(D) 2 m


Ans .  D

Q.3 A circular pipe is to be so designed that water flowing through it at a velocity of 4 meters per minutes is collected at its open end of 11 cubic meters per minute. What should be the inner radius of the pipe?

(A) ½ m

(B) 1/Ö2 m

(C) Ö2 m

(D) 2 m


Ans .  A

Q.4 The radii of the bases of a cylinder and a cone are in the ratio 3: 4. If height of the cylinder and cone are in the ratio 2: 3, then their volumes are in the ratio….

(A) 9: 8

(B) 8: 9

(C) 3: 4

(D) 4: 3


Ans .  A

Q.5 If three solid gold spherical beads of radii 3 cm, 4 cm, and 5 cm respectively are melted into one spherical bead, then its radius in cm is……

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 7

(D) 6


Ans .  D

Q.6 If the lateral surface of a cylinder is developed in a square whose diagonal is Ö2 cm long, then the volume of the cylinder in cubic centimeters is…….

(A) 1/4 π

(B) 2/ π

(C) 3 π/4

(D) 2 π


Ans .  A

Q.7 If the diameter of the base circle of a cone is equal to 54 cm and the generator is 13 cm, then the area of the axial section will be.

(A) 240 cm²

(B) 120 cm²

(C) 60 cm²

(D) 32.5 cm²


Ans .  C

Q.8 A plane is drawn parallel to the base of a right circular cone dividing the altitude in the ratio of 2: 1 to chop off the conical part. The chopped off conical part is taller than the remaining portion. The ratio of the volumes of the chopped off part and the remaining part is….

(A) 1: 26

(B) 2: 25

(C) 4: 23

(D) 8: 19


Ans .  D

Q.9 If area of the diagonal section of a cube is equal to 4Ö2 cm², then edge of the cube is….

(A) 4 cm

(B) 3 cm

(C) 2Ö2 cm

(D) 2 cm


Ans .  D

Q.10 If length, breadth and height of a rectangular solid are 10 cm, 5 cm, and 2 cm respectively, then its whole surface area in sq. cms. is….

(A) 7

(B) 70

(C) 160

(D) 280


Ans .  C

If you face any problems or want to ask me anything related volume and surface area questions and answers, you can ask me in the comment section. visit on next page for more practice with questions and answers.

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Volume and Surface Area Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully