Weekly Current Affairs Questions 2021 - 02 October to 08 October

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 804 Views
NEW Weekly Current Affairs Questions 2021

Are you looking for current affairs questions for your upcoming competitive exams, then let us know that this blog is related to important current affairs questions? Studying current affairs questions is a must for all competitive exams. In exams like SSC, UPSC, REET, RPSC, Computer Based Test (CBT) questions are often asked from various topics related to Current Affairs GK which require constant practice to solve.

Current Affairs Questions 2021   

Therefore, keeping in mind all the aspirants, here are the Current Affairs Question-Answer 2021 (October 02 to October 08) for better preparation of the exam, by solving which students can get a good grip on the current affairs questions and in the GK section and you can get full marks.

Practice with the previous week's current affairs to click on GK Current Affairs.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Weekly Current Affairs Questions 2021     

  Q :  

The Union Government has recently approved setting up of how many Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks with a total outlay of Rs 4,445 crore in the next five years?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 15

(D) 7


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which state government has launched India's first e-fish market app 'FishWale'?

(A) Punjab

(B) Assam

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Jharkhand


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which state Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently distributed e-property cards to 1,71,000 beneficiaries of 3,000 villages under Swamitva (SVAMITVA) scheme?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which artist, who played the role of Ravana in 300 Hindi and Gujarati films and Ramayana, passed away at the age of 82?

(A) Arvind Trivedi

(B) Rahul Sachdeva

(C) Manoj Tripathi

(D) Sanjay Agarwal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following has become the first player of India and the seventh batsman in the world to hit 400 sixes in T20 cricket?

(A) Rishabh Pant

(B) Rohit Sharma

(C) Shreyas Iyer

(D) Virat Kohli


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The International Finance Corporation (IFC) recently announced who has been appointed as its new head in India?

(A) Timo Werner

(B) Hassan Mushrif

(C) wei froth

(D) Wendy Werner


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following has become the first state to start organized cultivation of cinnamon?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Punjab

(D) Madhya Pradesh


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following has taken over as the Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?

(A) BC Patnaik

(B) Sanjay Agarwal

(C) Mohan Tripathi

(D) Ajay Sachdeva


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Ganga River Dolphin Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

(A) January 10

(B) 12 March

(C) 5 October

(D) 20 July


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The popular Gopinath Bordoloi Award for National Integration and National Contribution is given by which of the following state government?

(A) Bihar

(B) Assam

(C) Jharkhand

(D) Jharkhand


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which of the following states, the famous white onion of Alibaug in Raigad district has got the Geographical Indication (GI) tag?

(A) Bihar

(B) Chhattisgarh

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Jharkhand


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who among the following has become the first Indian player to take the highest number of 29 wickets in an IPL season?

(A) Harshal Patel

(B) Ravindra Jadeja

(C) Kedar Jadhav

(D) Harbhajan Singh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Jim Corbett Park has been renamed as which of the following?

(A) Saddle Peak National Park

(B) Namdapha National Park

(C) Nameri National Park

(D) Ramganga National Park


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

World Cotton Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

(A) January 10

(B) 7 October

(C) 12 March

(D) August 15


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The World Health Organization (WHO) has recommended the widespread use of which vaccine in the world on children on 06 October 2021?

(A) Malaria

(B) Dengue

(C) typhoid

(D) TB


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Weekly Current Affairs Questions 2021 - 02 October to 08 October

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully