Word Analogy Test Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram SinghLast year 33.9K Views Join Examsbook
word analogy test questions

Word analogy is an important and easy topic to improve the score in SSC and banking examinations. So, here you have the chance to obtain the better score in competitive exams by practicing word analogy test questions with answers.

These selective word analogy test questions will help you to increase your performance and mental ability also. You can visit on analogy questions and answers for more practice.

Word Analogy Test Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

From the following options, select the word that has the same relation as the word pair below.

Food: Cook ::?

(A) Farmer: Crop

(B) Furniture: Wood

(C) Tailor: Clothing

(D) Jewellery: Goldsmith


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The word 'cattle' is related to 'herd' in the same way as 'sportsman' refers to.

(A) team

(B) tournament

(C) Gang

(D) medal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the third word in the same way as the second word is related to the first word.
Chapter: book :: handle:?

(A) brake

(B) bicycle

(C) Pedals

(D) Goal


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

From the following options, select the letter pair that has the same relation as the letter pair given below.
RP : SQ :: ?

(A) JL : IK

(B) KG : LH

(C) MA : NZ

(D) RV: QW


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster.
FLQV :JISU :: DJNR : ?

(A) FGQN

(B) HGPQ

(C) HMPS

(D) HGLQ


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-

Mnemonic : Memory

(A) Audience : Speech

(B) Sedative : Sleep

(C) Drama : Acting

(D) Audition : Music


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that has the same relationship with the third letter group as the second letter group with the first letter group?
KSJ : MUL :: RCU :?

(A) TDV

(B) TEV

(C) UEW

(D) TEW


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the option that has the same relationship with the third number as the second number with the first number.
10 : 1010 :: 11 :?

(A) 1342

(B) 1351

(C) 1352

(D) 1331


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Direction: In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
Food : Hunger :: Sleep : ? 

(A) Health

(B) Dream

(C) Weariness

(D) Night


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Direction: In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
Doctor : Hospital :: Chef : ? 

(A) Food

(B) Cook

(C) Knife

(D) Kitchen


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Word Analogy Test Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today