Word Formation Reasoning Questions for Competitive Exams

3 months ago 1.2K Views
Word Formation Reasoning Questions
Q :  

Direction: From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given words.
"COMPETITION" 

(A) COMPOSE

(B) OPINE

(C) TOTEM

(D) POETIC


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

ENCOURAGEMENT 

(A) NECK

(B) MEAT

(C) GAME

(D) TEAR


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

COMMERCIALISM 

(A) CROME

(B) LANCER

(C) MISER

(D) OSCAR


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

DISINTEGRATION 

(A) SINGER

(B) INTERROGATE

(C) SIGNATURE

(D) INTERN


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

MANUSCRIPT 

(A) SMART

(B) RUSTIC

(C) MASTER

(D) PRIMUS


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

RESURRECTIONIST 

(A) SORCERER

(B) TENDER

(C) TOURIST

(D) NOISE


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

TAMBOURINE 

(A) BOATMAN

(B) MINARET

(C) BROMINATE

(D) OBTAINER


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

CONSTITUTIONAL 

(A) TALENT

(B) LOCATION

(C) CONSULT

(D) TUITION


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

DISTANCE 

(A) SANE

(B) TEASE

(C) DANCE

(D) STAND


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

RECAPITULATION 

(A) RELATION

(B) PICTURE

(C) CAPTURE

(D) TABULATION


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 2 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Word Formation Reasoning Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully