World General Knowledge Questions Quiz

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 5.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
World General Knowledge Questions Quiz

Do you want to get full marks in the GK subject? So, you should know that it is also necessary to know World General Knowledge Questions Quiz under the General Knowledge section in the competitive exam. World General Knowledge Questions usually include the world's largest archipelago, world's most populous city, world's first university, world day, world's oldest religion, etc. If you want to maximum practice World GK questions, then this blog is just for you.

World General Knowledge

Here, we are providing you important World General Knowledge Questions Quiz, whose daily study can help you see an increase in your intellectual ability. Apart from this, Common World General Knowledge Questions Quiz given in this blog will give you the strength to crack CBT tests of UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railway exam, Defence exam, or other exams.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

World General Knowledge Questions Quiz          

  Q :  

With which civilization is the Kunhfarm script related?

(A) Rome

(B) Greece

(C) Egypt

(D) Sumeria


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was the originator of the religious reform movement in Europe?

(A) Erasmus

(B) Wycliffe

(C) Ignatius Lyella

(D) Luther


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which famous Greek poet said that 'Drink a lot in winter to quench cold and in summer to quench thirst'?

(A) Aristotle

(B) Socrates

(C) Charvak

(D) Alkayas


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

One of the seven wonders of ancient history, 'Pyramid' is the contribution of which civilization?

(A) Egypt

(B) Mesopotamia

(C) Rome

(D) China


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which act mandated the importation of American settlements by ships from the English or local colonies?

(A) Grenville Act of 1763 AD

(B) Townshed Act

(C) Navigation Act of 1651 AD

(D) none of the above


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

For how many years are the judges of the International Court of Justice elected?

(A) 3 years

(B) 5 years

(C) 7 years

(D) 9 years


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

1990 What position was Nelson Mandela in the African National Congress when he was released from prison after 26 years?

(A) President

(B) Vice President

(C) Secretary

(D) Advisor


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who was the last Tsar of Russia?

(A) Nicholas I

(B) Nicholas II

(C) Alexander II

(D) Alexander III


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

'My heart is Catholic, but my stomach is Lutheran. Who said these words?

(A) Thomas Moore

(B) Patrarch

(C) Erasmus

(D) Dante


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

'Lloyd George considers himself Napoleon but Wilson considers himself Jesus Christ'. Whose statement is this?

(A) Orlando

(B) Kavoor

(C) Clemeshon

(D) Disraeli


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: World General Knowledge Questions Quiz

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully