200 General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 792.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
200 general knowledge questions

General knowledge is a very important part of competitive exams because GK Questions and answers are asked in competitive exams. If you are prepared for any types of competitive exams SSC, Bank, and Railway you can command General knowledge sections.

Here, I am providing the Latest Most Important 200 General Knowledge Question Answers for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions and answers around the world with the latest current affairs questions and answers about many topics covered.     
 
I have prepared this blog to increase your GK level as well as increase your confidence level for competitive exams.    

Practice with the previous week's current affairs to click on GK Current Affairs.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Q :  

The Reserve Bank of India introduced a comprehensive regulatory framework for NBFC-MFI on __________.

(A) 10 December 2015 

(B) 2 December 2011 

(C) 8 December 2013 

(D) 5 December 2012


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Reserve Bank of India introduced a comprehensive regulatory framework for NBFC-MFIs on 2 December 2011.


Q :  

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Multi-State Co-operative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2022?
 A. The Lok Sabha referred this Bill to the joint committee of parliament comprising 21 members from the Lower House and 10 from the Upper House.
 B. This Bill also proposed to establish a ‘Cooperative Election Authority’ to bring electoral reforms.
 C. The Bill also has a Section — 63A that relates to ‘establishment of the Cooperative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund’ for revival of ‘sick multi-state cooperative societies’.

(A) A and B only

(B) B and C only

(C) A, B and C

(D) A and C only


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

All the statements regarding the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2022 are correct.

A. The Lok Sabha referred this Bill to the joint committee of parliament comprising 21 members from the Lower House and 10 from the Upper House.

B. This Bill also proposed to establish a ‘Cooperative Election Authority’ to bring electoral reforms.

C. The Bill also has a Section — 63A that relates to the ‘establishment of the Cooperative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund’ for revival of ‘sick multi-state cooperative societies’.


Q :  

Who was made the Nawab of Bengal following the Battle of Plassey?

(A) Mir Jafar

(B) Alivardi Khan

(C) Sirajuddaulah

(D) Mir Qasim


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. After the battle of Plassey, Mir Jafar was made the Nawab of Bengal.

2. After the defeat of Siraj-ud-Daula in the Battle of Plassey (23 June 1757), the British made Mir Jafar the Nawab of Bengal.

3. Mir Jafar was a puppet Nawab, and the British established their control over Bengal.


Q :  

The Kodava community of Coorg worships weapons during the ______ festival.

(A) Madai

(B) Kailpodh

(C) Thaipusam

(D) Bhagoriya


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Kodava community of Coorg worships weapons during the Kailapodha festival.

2. This festival is celebrated in the first week of September,

3. It marks the end of hardships for the farming community.

4. It is a symbol of the togetherness and prosperity of the community.


Q :  

How many colours does sunlight consist of?

(A) 3

(B) 2

(C) 7

(D) 5


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Sunlight has seven colors.

2. Seven colours – violet, indigo, blue, green, orange, yellow and red.

3. Violet has the shortest wavelength, while red has the longest wavelength.

4. The seven colours contained in sunlight can often be seen in rainbows.

5. Rainbows are formed when sunlight passes through raindrops.


Q :  

The Kamakhya Temple is located in ______.

(A) Guwahati

(B) Kohima

(C) Imphal

(D) Agartala


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Kamakhya Temple is a Hindu temple located on the Neelachal Hills in Guwahati, Assam.

2. This temple is dedicated to Goddess Kamakhya, it is one of the oldest and most revered centers of Tantric practices.

3. This temple is the center of Kulachar Tantra Marg and the venue of Ambubachi Mela


Q :  

Which of the following concepts implies that sustainable development should take a holistic approach towards notions of progress and give equal importance to non-economic aspects of wellbeing?

(A) Gross Domestic Product

(B) Gross National Product

(C) Gross National Happiness

(D) Net National Product


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is the standard measure of value added created through the production of goods and services in a country during a given period.

2. It also measures the income earned from that production or the total amount spent on final goods and services (less imports).


Q :  

Which of the following books is written by Rajendra Prasad?

(A) India Divided

(B) An Autobiography: Towards Freedom

(C) The Discovery of India

(D) Glimpses of World History


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. The book titled India Divided is written by Rajendra Prasad.

2. Rajendra Prasad was an Indian independence activist, lawyer and scholar. He was also the first President of India from 1950 to 1962.


Q :  

Which of the following books was written by James Mill, a Scottish economist, in 1817?

(A) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India

(B) A Passage to India

(C) The History of British in India

(D) The Great Mutiny


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. 'The History of British India' is a book written by Scottish economist James Mill in 1817.


Q :  

Moved by the Swadeshi Movement, ______ painted his famous image of Bharat Mata portraying her as an ascetic figure.

(A) Satyendranath Tagore

(B) Abanindranath Tagore

(C) Jyotirindranath Tagore

(D) Dwijendranath Tagore


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Inspired by the Swadeshi movement, Abanindranath Tagore painted his famous image of Mother India, in which she is depicted as an ascetic figure.

2. A nephew of the Indian poet and artist Rabindranath Tagore, Abanindranath was exposed to the artistic inclinations of the Tagore family at an early age.


Showing page 1 of 29

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: 200 General Knowledge Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully