All World GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 51.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
all world gk questions

Here, I am providing All World GK Questions for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions and answers around the World General Knowledge with the latest World GK questions and answers about many topics covered.   

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

World GK Questions and Answers     

Q :  

When is the World Ozone Day celebrated?

(A) 16 July

(B) 28 July

(C) 16 September

(D) 22 September


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Every year on 16 September, World Ozone Day is celebrated all over the world. World Ozone Day is celebrated with the aim of making people aware about the conservation of the ozone layer around the earth.


Q :  

When is World Environment Day celebrated?

(A) 3 June

(B) 5 June

(C) 7 June

(D) 1 June


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. World Environment Day is celebrated every year on 5 June.

2. Its objective is to make mankind aware of the environment.

3. First held in 1973, it has been a platform to raise awareness on environmental issues such as marine pollution, overpopulation, global warming, sustainable development and wildlife crime. World Environment Day is a global platform for public outreach, with participation from over 143 countries annually.

4. The issue of celebrating World Environment Day was raised for the first time in the United Nations General Assembly regarding human environment. After this, on June 5, 1973, many countries celebrated the first World Environment Day. You should read the Environment Day facts listed below.


Q :  

World Environment Day celebrated?

(A) 3 June

(B) 5 June

(C) 7th June

(D) 1 June


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. World Environment Day is celebrated every year on 5 June.

2. Its objective is to make mankind aware of the environment.

3. First held in 1973, it has been a platform to raise awareness on environmental issues such as marine pollution, overpopulation, global warming, sustainable development and wildlife crime. World Environment Day is a global platform for public outreach, with participation from over 143 countries annually.

4. The issue of celebrating World Environment Day was raised for the first time in the United Nations General Assembly regarding human environment. After this, on June 5, 1973, many countries celebrated the first World Environment Day. You should read the Environment Day facts listed below.


Q :  

Where is International Monetary Fund headquarter located?

(A) New York

(B) Geneva

(C) Paris

(D) Washington D.C.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The headquarters of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) is located in Washington D.C., United States. It is a specialized agency of the United Nations. The IMF was established at the Bretton Woods Conference in 1944. Its objectives are to promote global monetary cooperation, safeguard financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world.


Q :  

When is World No Tobacco Day celebrated?

(A) 21 May

(B) 31 May

(C) 11 June

(D) 1 April


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

World No Tobacco Day is organized every year on 31 May by the World Health Organization to promote awareness about the risks related to consumption of tobacco and its products and its ill effects on family, society and environment.


Q :  

Sri Lanka is situated off the southeast coast of India across the Palk Strait and Gulf of _________.

(A) Kutch

(B) Mannar

(C) Khabhat

(D) Cambay


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Palk Strait is a strait between the Indian state of Tamil Nadu and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of Sri Lanka.

2. This strait connects the Bay of Bengal to the Palk Bay in the north-east and then to the Gulf of Mannar in the south-west.

3. The strait that separates India and Sri Lanka is the Palak Strait.


Q :  

World No Tobacco Day celebrated?

(A) May 21

(B) 31 May

(C) 11 June

(D) 1 April


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

World No Tobacco Day is organized every year on 31 May by the World Health Organization to promote awareness about the risks related to consumption of tobacco and its products and its ill effects on family, society and environment.


Q :  

What is the Currency of Philippines?

(A) Turk

(B) Rupay

(C) Peso

(D) Dong


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The currency of the Philippines is the peso. It is represented by the symbol ₱. The peso is divided into 100 centimos.


Q :  

Which of the following forests are often called the "Lungs of the Planet"?

(A) Tundra forest

(B) Taiga forest

(C) Monsoon forest

(D) Amazon rain forests


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Amazon rain forests have also been called the lungs of planet Earth.

2. These rain forests of South America are the largest and have the highest diversity of tropical rain forests on our planet.

3. They provide 20% of the total oxygen of our planet.


Q :  

The Emu bird is found in which country?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Japan

(C) Australia

(D) Thailand


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

It is endemic to Australia, where it is the largest native bird and the only extant member of the genus Dromaius. The emu's range covers most of the mainland, but the Tasmanian, Kangaroo Island and King Island subspecies became extinct after the European settlement of Australia in 1788.


Showing page 1 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: All World GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully