Ancient History GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 445 Views
NEW Ancient History GK Questions and Answers

The ancient history of the world and India is many thousands of years old, which is not so easy for every student to know in detail. But, if you are preparing for a competitive exam, then let us know that 3 to 4 questions related to Ancient History GK are frequently asked under the General Knowledge section in the exam paper. Some such Important and Selected Ancient History Questions are also included in the exam, which is repeated every year in the examinations.

Ancient History GK

Here in this blog, we have come up with Ancient History GK Questions and Answers for your better exam preparation, which will help you to solve Ancient History GK questions in competitive exams like SSC, UPSC, RRB, Police, Banking. As we all know that the exam syllabus is extensive in comparison to which the time is very less. So, students can continue their practice with these latest and important Ancient History GK Questions.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test

For the latest news, and events get free: Current Affairs Mock Test

Ancient History GK Questions and Answers        

  Q :  

'Shravasti' was the capital of which of the 16 Mahajanapadas?

(A) Kosala

(B) organ

(C) Magadha

(D) Vat


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which era was Rigveda written?

(A) Stone Age

(B) Iron Age

(C) Copper Age

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Surkotda is in which state?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Haryana

(C) Gujarat

(D) Punjab


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The temples of Belur, Halebidu, and Somnathpur are the best examples of which art?

(A) Nagar

(B) Dravidian

(C) Gadag

(D) Besra


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Where did Kasyapa Mathang propagate Buddhism outside India?

(A) China

(B) Thailand

(C) Russia

(D) Malaysia


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who was the last king of the Maurya dynasty?

(A) Brihadratha

(B) Chandragupta Maurya

(C) Samudragupta

(D) Ashok


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following was among the Navaratnas of Chandragupta Vikramaditya?

(A) Amar Singh

(B) Harishena

(C) Kahapanak

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which traveler came to India during Chandragupta II?

(A) Fahien

(B) Hiuen Tsang

(C) Ibn Battuta

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which Chola king conquered Sri Lanka first?

(A) Elara

(B) Rajendra Chola

(C) Rajaraja Chola

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Why was Uraiyur famous for the Chola dynasty?

(A) pearl

(B) port

(C) Cotton

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Ancient History GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully