Aptitude Test Sample Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

3 weeks ago 587 Views
NEW aptitude test sample questions

Aptitude test sample questions and answers are very useful material in competitive exam. These questions provide you complete information about topics inside the aptitude test sample questions. 

By the practicing of these questions, you can become an excellent performance in competitive exams. So, let's practice these aptitude sample questions and score your high in the exams.

Aptitude Test Sample Questions and Answers:


Q.1. A man swims 12 km downstream and 10 km upstream. If he takes 2 hours each time, what is the speed of the stream?

(A) 1 km/hr

(B) 0.5 km/hr

(C) 1.5 km/hr

(D) 0.7 km/hr


Ans .   B

Q.2. In how many years the simple interest on Rs. 6000 at 10% rate of interest S.I will become Rs. 2000?

(A) 3 months

(B) 3.5 months

(C) 4 months

(D) 4.5 months


Ans .   A

Q.3. In what time Rs. 6000 will give interest of Rs. 720 at the rate of 6% p.a. S.I.?

(A) 1.5 years

(B) 2 years

(C) 2.5 years

(D) 3 years


Ans .   B

Q.4. A jogger is running at a speed of 15 km/hr. In what time he will cross a track of length 400 meters?

(A) 96 sec

(B) 100 sec

(C) 104 sec

(D) 110 sec


Ans .   A

Q.5. The number of employees is reduced in the ratio 3: 2 and the salary of each employee are increased in the ratio 4: 5. By doing so, the company saves Rs. 12000. What was the initial expenditure on the salary?

(A) 62000

(B) 60000

(C) 50000

(D) 72000


Ans .   D

Q.6. The ratio of income of two workers A and B are 3: 4. The ratio of expenditure of A and B is 2: 3 and each saves Rs 200. Find the income of A and B.

(A) 500, 600

(B) 600, 800

(C) 600, 900

(D) 800, 1000


Ans .   C

Q.7. The day on 5th April of a year will be the same day on 5th of which month of the same year?

(A) 5th July

(B) 5th August

(C) 5th June

(D) 5th October


Ans .   A

Q.8. What is the HCF of 1095 and 1168?

(A) 37

(B) 73

(C) 43

(D) 83


Ans .   B

Q.9. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs. 1200. At what price should he sell the watch to earn a profit of 25% ?

(A) Rs. 1400

(B) Rs. 1450

(C) Rs. 1500

(D) Rs. 1550


Ans .   C

Q.10. A train overtakes two persons who are walking in the same direction in which the train is going, at the rate of 2 kmph and 4 kmph and passes them completely in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. The length of the train is:

(A)  45 m

(B)  50 m

(C)  54 m

(D)  72 m


Ans .   B

You can ask me freely in the comment section if you face any problem related to aptitude test sample questions. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

      Report Error : Aptitude Test Sample Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully