Numerical Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for Competitve Exams

Vikram Singh2 years ago 30.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
numerical aptitude test questions

As you know you need to practice answering numerical aptitude test questions in order to the best preparation of the aptitude section in competitive examinations. Numerical aptitude test questions are also asked in exams.

So, in this blog, I am sharing numerical aptitude test questions and answers and you can check your abilities through the practice of these questions and answers for the better score in your competitive exams.

To improve your performance you can visit on aptitude test sample questions and as well as you can practice aptitude questions with solved answers

Important Numerical Aptitude Test Questions and Answers


Q.1. If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as:

(A) 4% of a          

(B) 6% of a

(C) 8% of a           

(D) 10% of a


Ans .   A

Q.2. The value of a machine depreciates at the rate of 10% every year. It was purchased 3 years ago. If its present value is Rs. 8748, its purchase price was:

(A) 10000             

(B) 12000

(C) 14000              

(D) 16000


Ans .   B

Q.3.Two goods train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 45 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by the slower train to pass the driver of the faster one.

(A) 12 sec

(B) 24 sec

(C) 48 sec

(D) 60 sec


Ans .   B

Q.4. In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the flight is:

(A) 1 hour

(B) 2 hours

(C) 3 hours

(D) 4 hours


Ans .   A

Q.5. Two ships are sailing in the sea on the two sides of a lighthouse. The angle of elevation of the top of the lighthouse is observed from the ships are 30° and 45° respectively. If the lighthouse is 100 m high, the distance between the two ships is:

(A) 173 m

(B) 200 m

(C) 273 m

(D) 300 m


Ans .   C

Q.6. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:

(A) Rs. 650

(B) Rs. 690

(C) Rs. 698

(D) Rs. 700


Ans .   C

Q.7.  What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 25,000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 p.c.p.a.?

(A) Rs. 9000.30

(B) Rs. 9720

(C) Rs. 10123.20

(D) Rs. 10483.20

(E) None of these


Ans .   C

Q.8.  A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.

(A) Rs. 1900

(B) Rs. 2660

(C) Rs. 2800

(D) Rs. 2840


Ans .   B

Q.9. What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?

(A) Monday

(B) Tuesday

(C) Wednesday

(D) Thursday


Ans .   C

Q.10. Average of five numbers is 20. If each number is multiplied by 2, what will be the new average?

(A) 30

(B) 40

(C) 50

(D) 60


Ans .   B

Ask me in the comment section without any hesitation, related numerical aptitude test questions if you have any doubt or problem. For more practice visit on the next page.

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Numerical Aptitude Test Questions and Answers for Competitve Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully