Art and Culture GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 5.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Art and Culture GK Questions

Indian Art and Culture is an important part of the GK section under General Knowledge in competitive exams. In this section, aspirants can study the Indian and stare art and culture of ancient, medieval, and modern history time. So students can get help by solving these questions related to Indian Art and Culture to crack any competitive exams.

Indian Art and Culture GK

Here, I am providing Art and Culture GK Questions and Answers for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions and answers about Indian Art and Culture with the latest General Knowledge Questions and Answers about many topics covered related to Indian Art and Culture.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Art and Culture GK Questions        

  Q :  

Hariprasad Chaurasia is associated with which musical instrument?

(A) Flute

(B) Sarod

(C) Sitar

(D) Veena


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below the lists :

List-I (Musician) List-II (Excellence)

a. Asad Ali Khan 1. Shehnai

b. Mallikarjuna 2. Violin

c. Bismillah Khan 3. Classical Music

d.tn Krishnan 4. Veena

Code : abcd

(A) 2431

(B) 4312

(C) 3421

(D) 1234


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

How many strings are there in sarod?

(A) 7

(B) 19

(C) 5

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which actor played the role of Mahatma Gandhi in the film 'Gandhi'?

(A) Amrish Puri

(B) Paresh Rawal

(C) Ben Kingsley

(D) Richard Attenborough


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which of the following city is the 'National School of Drama' located?

(A) Bombay (Mumbai)

(B) New Delhi

(C) Bhopal

(D) Calcutta (Kolkata)


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following is famous in the field of painting?

(A) Parbin Sultana

(B) Prof. T.N. Krishnan

(C) Ram Kinkar

(D) Raja Ravi Varma


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who among the following was not a great Carnatic musician?

(A) Swathi Tirunal

(B) Vishnu Digambar Paluskar

(C) Muthuswami Dikshitar

(D) Shyama Shastri


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is a Sushir Vadya?

(A) Sarod

(B) Nadaswaram

(C) Tabla

(D) Santoor


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"Tansen Samman" was started by the government of which state?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Gujarat

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Mallika Sarabhai is associated with which of the following

(A) Classical Music

(B) Classical dance

(C) Social Service

(D) Environmental protection


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Art and Culture GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully