Asian Games GK Questions for Competitive Exams

10 months ago 8.7K Views
LuqPAsian-Games.webp

Welcome to Examsbook.com, India’s most liked website on GK, General knowledge and current affairs for general users and freshers. Here you will find the best GK Questions for your any competitive exams.

In this section, I am sharing sports GK Questions related to Asian Games. These questions are very important because it may be asked in any competitive exams. This question is related Sports GK. By practice these questions, you can increase your GK level related to sports GK.

Asian Games GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Q.1 In which city have the Asian Games been held the greatest number of times?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Tokyo

(C) Bangkok

(D) Seoul


Ans .  C

Q.2 In which year were the Asian Games held for the first time?

(A) 1936

(B) 1982

(C) 1951

(D) 1948


Ans .  C

Q.3 How many times have the Asian Games been held in South Korea?

(A) 2

(B) 1

(C) 4

(D) 3


Ans .  D

Q.4 Where were the 2018 Asian Games held?

(A) Manila

(B) Doha

(C) Bangkok

(D) Jakarta


Ans .  D

Q.5 Where are the headquarters of Olympic Council of Asia, the body which organises the Asian Games, located?

(A) Beijing

(B) New Delhi

(C) Tokyo

(D) Kuwait City


Ans .  D

Q.6 Who of the following is the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Games?

(A) PT Usha

(B) Karnam Malleshwari

(C) Kamaljit Sandhu

(D) Sania Mirza


Ans .  C

Q.7 How many times has India won the gold medal in men's hockey at the Asian Games?

(A) Two

(B) Three

(C) Four

(D) Five


Ans .  B

Q.8 What has been highest rank of India in the medals tally at the Asian Games since their beginning in 1951?

(A) First

(B) Second

(C) Third

(D) Fourth


Ans .  B

Q.9 Which Indian athlete holds the Asian Games record for 1500 m race that she established in 2002?

(A) PT Usha

(B) Tintu Luka

(C) Sunita Rani

(D) Shiny Abraham


Ans .  C

Q.10 How many countries participated at the 2018 Asian Games?

(A) 45

(B) 51

(C) 42

(D) 37


Ans .  A

If you have any problem or doubt regarding Asian Games GK Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for Asian Games GK Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Asian Games GK Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully