Sports GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams | Latest Questions

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 418.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Sports GK Questions

Today I am providing sports GK questions and answers for competitive exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Sports GK Questions and answers to Competitive Exams. This post on Sports GK Questions for Competitive Exams is very important and also related to Sports General Knowledge.         

Here’s a blog of Sports GK Questions for Competitive Exams.  As you know Sports GK questions are a very useful topic for Competitive Exams like Ancient Indian History. 

So Do Practice Sports GK Questions for Competitive Exams.    

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Sports GK Questions

Q :  

Who has been selected by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the Lifetime Achievement Award this year?

(A) Saina Nehwal

(B) Carolina Marine

(C) Prakash Padukone

(D) Tawfiq Hidayat


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone gets BWF Lifetime Achievement Award

  • The Badminton World Federation will honour Badminton star Prakash Padukone with the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award this year (BWF).
  • The Indian legend was shortlisted by the BWF Council based on the award commission's suggestion.

Q :  

Sports Authority of India (SAI) appointed Commodore ____ as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).

(A) PK Mittal

(B) PK Gupta

(C) PK Mishra

(D) PK Garg


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Sports Authority of India (SAI) appointed Commodore PK Garg as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) in the Mission Olympic Cell meeting.


Q :  

Who among the following has won the Norway Chess Open 2021 masters class?

(A) Kidambi Sundararajan

(B) Jha Shriram

(C) Praveen M Thipsay

(D) D Gukesh


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

India's D Gukesh won the Norway Chess Open 2021 Masters category, his second consecutive tournament this month. Gukesh scored an unbeaten 8.5/10 and secured a full point ahead of the competition to win the tournament. Iniyan finished sole second with 8.5/10 points, half a point ahead of top seeds Dimitrij Kollars (Germany) and Valentin Dragnev (Austria). Read more at: https://hindicurrentaffairs.adda247.com/gm-d-gukesh-of-india-wins-norway-chess-open-2021/


Q :  

Graham Reid is the chief coach of the Indian men's ______ team as of August 2020.

(A) basketball

(B) cricket

(C) hockey

(D) football


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

He guided India to the bronze medal at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Graham Reid, the head coach of the Indian men's hockey team, played a pivotal role in achieving one of the best campaigns for India at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics.


Q :  

The BCCI announced ______ as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) in August 2020.

(A) Vivo

(B) DFL

(C) Dream11

(D) Byju's


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The IPL Governing Council has announced Dream11 as the new Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Indian Premier League.


Q :  

'Agriculture Shot' is related to which sport?

(A) Polo

(B) Hockey

(C) Golf

(D) Cricket


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Agricultural shot is related to cricket.


Q :  

Which football clubs entered into a two-year partnership with German football giants Borussia Dortmund in August 2020?

(A) Bengaluru FC

(B) Jamshedpur FC

(C) Hyderabad FC

(D) Odisha FC


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

HYDERABAD: ISL franchise Hyderabad FC on Thursday entered into a new two-year partnership with German football giants Borussia Dortmund and at the heart of this association will be youth development.


Q :  

Which player has recently won the F1 Dutch Grand Prix 2021?

(A) Lewis Hamilton

(B) Max Verstappen

(C) Valtteri Bottas

(D) Sebastian Vettela


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

F1 Dutch GP live updates: Max Verstappen ties record with ninth-straight win. A topsy-turvy race, beset by retirements, rain and a red flag, ended as usual: with Max Verstappen claiming an impressive win at home.


Q :  

Which female player has been selected for the ICC Player of the Month Award for September 2021?

(A) Chamari Athapaththu

(B) Amy Hunter

(C) Sasikala Shriwardene

(D) Jhulan Goswami


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India's talented young batter Shubman Gill wins the ICC Men's Player of the Month for September after run-scoring feats in his country's trophy-winning Asia Cup campaign and the subsequent ODI series against Australia, while Sri Lankan icon Chamari Athapaththu claims the ICC Women's Player of the Month crown after her


Q :  

Who has been appointed as the permanent CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC)?

(A) Geoff Allardyce

(B) John Felix

(C) Mark Harris

(D) David Lizard


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The International Cricket Council (ICC) today confirmed Geoff Allardice has been appointed as the organisation’s permanent CEO after more than eight months in the role on an interim basis. Allardice, a former first-class cricketer, was the ICC General Manager, Cricket for eight years having previously held a similar role at Cricket Australia. 


Showing page 1 of 16

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Sports GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams | Latest Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully