Average Questions for Bank exams

Last month 2.2K Views
average questions for bank exams

Here I am sharing the selected average questions for bank exams and other related competitive exams. Here the average means that dividing by the sum of the number of amounts in the result obtained by adding together the data of several quantities together is called the average. Let us practice with these important average questions for better results in the exam. Try to solve these average questions and get score better in competitive examinations.

Average Related Questions with Answers


Q.1. Out of 10 teachers of a school, one teacher retires and in place of him a new teacher 25 yrs. old joins. As a result of it average age of the teachers reduces by 3 yrs. Age of the retired teacher (in yrs.) is.

(A) 55

(B) 65

(C) 45

(D) 75


Ans .   A

Q.2. The average weight of 20 students in a class is increased by 0.75 kg when one student of 35 kg replaced by a new student weight of the new student (in kg) is:

(A) 35

(B) 40

(C) 45

(D 50


Ans .   D

Q.3. In a class, three are 40 boys and their age is 16 years. One boy, aged 17 years, leaving the class and another joining, the average age becomes 15.875 years. The age of the new boy is :

(A) 12 years

(B) 14.5 years

(C) 15 years

(D 17 years


Ans .   A

Q.4. The average age of 8 men is increased by 2 years when two of them whose age are 21 and 23 years replaced by two new men. The age of the two new men is :

(A) 22 years

(B) 24 years

(C) 28 years

(D 30 years


Ans .   D

Q.5. The average age of 30 boys in a class is 15 years. One boy, aged 20 years, left the class, but two new boys came in his place whose age differs by 5 years. If the average of all the boys now in the class becomes 15 years, the age of the younger newcomer is:

(A) 20 years

(B) 15 years

(C) 10 years

(D  8 years


Ans .   B

Q.6. The average marks of 32 boys of section A of class X is 60 whereas the average marks of 40 boys of section B of class X is 33. The average marks for both the sections combined together is

(A) 44

(B) 45

(C) 46

(D) 45


Ans .   B

Q.7. A man bought 13 articles at Rs. 70 each, 15 at Rs. 60 each and 12 at Rs. 65 each. The average price per article is

(A) Rs. 60.25

(B) Rs. 64.75

(C) Rs. 65.75

(D) Rs. 62.25


Ans .   B

Q.8. A fruit seller sold big, medium and small sized apples for Rs. 15, Rs. 10, and Rs. 5 respectively. The total number of apples sold were in the ratio 3 : 2 : 5. Find the average cost of an apple.

(A) 8

(B) 10

(C) 9

(D) 7


Ans .   C

Q.9. A man purchased 7 bags of rice at the rate of Rs. 800 each, 8 bags of rice at Rs. 1000 each and 5 bag of rice at the rate of Rs. 1200 each. What is the average cost of one bag of rice?

(A) Rs. 1000

(B) Rs. 980

(C) Rs. 1120

(D) Rs. 1050


Ans .   B

Q.10. Three Science classes A, B and C take a Life Science test. The average score of class B is 76. The average score of class A and B is 79 and average score of class B and C is 81, Then the average score of class A, B and C is

(A) 80

(B) 81

(C) 80.5

(D) 81.5


Ans .   D

For more practice-related average questions, you can visit on the next page.

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Average Questions for Bank exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully