Surds and Indices Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 594 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Surds and Indices Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Surds and Indices Questions Quiz! Are you ready to test your mathematical prowess? This Surds and Indices Questions Quiz is designed to challenge your understanding of surds and indices, essential concepts for various competitive exams. Surds involve roots and irrational numbers, while indices deal with powers and exponents. This Surds and Indices Questions Quiz will feature a series of thought-provoking questions to assess your grasp of these fundamental mathematical principles. Sharpen your mind and dive into this quiz to gauge your proficiency in surds and indices, essential for excelling in competitive exams!

Surds and Indices Questions

In this article Surds and Indices Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the most important questions and answers of Surds and Indices topics under the Aptitude section for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Surds and Indices Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

If $$ {(\sqrt {3})^{5}× {9}^{2}={3^{n}{×3\sqrt {3}}}}$$ then value of n 

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

$$ {({1\over25})^{-1\over2}}+{({8\over 27})^{-1\over3}}$$

(A) $$ {9\over 2}$$

(B) $$ {13\over 2}$$

(C) $$ {13\over 15}$$

(D) $$ {5\over 9}$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Solve for x if $$ {x^{a^{3}}}.x^{b^{3}}.x^{3ab(a+b)}=(2^{5})^{25},a+b=5 $$

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 1

(D) 0


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Find the value of $$ \sqrt{20+\sqrt{29-\sqrt{12+\sqrt{19-\sqrt{9}}}}}$$.

(A) 4

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 1


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

If $$ {3^{4x-y}={3^{x+y}=\sqrt{27}}}$$,  then the value of y is:

(A) $$ {9\over 10}$$

(B) $$ {3\over 2}$$

(C) 2

(D) $$ {3\over 4}$$


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

$$ \sqrt{217+\sqrt{48+\sqrt{256}}}=?$$

(A) 14

(B) 15

(C) 14.4

(D) 16


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If $$ \sqrt{0.04×0.4×a} =0.4×0.04×{\sqrt{b}}$$ then the value of $$ {a\over b}$$ is:

(A) 0.016

(B) 0.16

(C) 1

(D) 16


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following statements is /are True?
I. $$ {33^3}>{3^{33}}$$
II. $$ {333}>{(3^{3})^{3}}$$

(A) only I

(B) only II

(C) Both I and II

(D) Neither I nor II


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If  $$ {x^{\sqrt{x}}}={({x{\sqrt{x}}})^{x}}$$, then the find the value of x

(A) $$ {3\over4}$$

(B) $$ {3\over5}$$

(C) $$ {9\over4}$$

(D) $$ {7\over4}$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Find out the value of $$ {\sqrt{(121)}} +{\sqrt{(12321)}}+{\sqrt{(1234321)}}$$.

(A) 1233

(B) 1234

(C) 1244

(D) 983


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Surds and Indices Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully