Maths Logical Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 1.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Maths Logical Questions and Answers

Welcome to our Mathematics Logical Questions and Answers blog! Here, we delve into the intriguing world of mathematical logic, presenting a variety of thought-provoking puzzles, problems, and their solutions. Our aim is to stimulate your critical thinking skills and enhance your logical reasoning abilities through engaging and challenging content.

Maths Logical Questions

From brain teasers to riddles, from classic mathematical puzzles to modern-day conundrums, our Mathematics Logical Questions and Answers blog offers a diverse collection of problems that cater to beginners and seasoned enthusiasts alike. In the Mathematics Logical Questions and Answers blog, we provide clear explanations and step-by-step solutions, guiding you through the process of tackling these mathematical challenges.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Maths Logical Questions and Answers

Q :  

If ‘+’ means ‘÷’, ‘ ̶ ’ means ‘+’, ‘×’ means ‘ ̶ ’ and ‘÷’ means ‘×’, what will be the value of the following expression?
 [{(32 × 20) - (2 ÷ 3)} + (2 - 4)] ÷ 3

(A) 8

(B) 10

(C) 9

(D) 6


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and to balance the given equation.
 25 * 2 * 220 * 11 * 43

(A) +, −, ×, =

(B) +, −, ÷, =

(C) +, +, ÷, =

(D) −, +, ÷, =


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

By interchanging the given two signs and numbers which of the following equation will be correct?
 + and –, 7 and 6

(A) 4 × 7 + 6 – 3 ÷ 1 = 20

(B) 8 × 7 + 5 ÷ 1 – 6 = 17

(C) 7 – 6 × 3 + 4 ÷ 1 = 8

(D) 7 × 2 – 6 + 4 ÷ 2 = 13


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to sequentially replace the * signs and balance the given equation.
 21 * 3 * 36 * 2 * 23 = 68

(A) ÷ − × +

(B) ÷ × + −

(C) + × − ÷

(D) × − ÷ +


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank space in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that ‘X > I’ definitely true?
  A = R ≥ I ? T = N ≤ M = X

(A) ≥

(B) =

(C) <

(D) >

(E) ≤


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

By Interchanging the given two numbers which of the following equation will be not correct?
 3 and 4

(A) 3 + 5 × 4 – 6 ÷ 2 = 16

(B) 4 × 6 – 3 + 9 ÷ 1 = 25

(C) 3 × 7 – 8 ÷ 2 + 4 = 27

(D) 9 × 3 ÷ 6 + 4 – 8 = 1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

If + means −, − means ×, × means ÷, and ÷ means +, what will be the value of the following expression?
 45 × 9 ÷ 12 – 5 + 3

(A) 34

(B) 27

(C) 36

(D) 62


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

By interchanging the given two signs which of the following equation will be correct?
 × and +

(A) 7 × 8 ÷ 9 + 18 – 11 = 16

(B) 24 – 8 – 5 × 5 + 3 = 14

(C) 5 × 10 – 15 + 20 ÷ 25 = 8

(D) 24 × 8 + 6 ÷ 3 – 18 = 22


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

By interchanging the given two signs and numbers which of the following equation will be not correct?
 × and ÷, 2 and 6
 I. 7 – 4 × 3 ÷ 6 + 2 = 8
 II. 6 – 8 × 2 + 9 ÷ 3 = 5

(A) Only II

(B) Neither I nor II

(C) Only I

(D) Both I and II


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

By interchanging the given two signs and numbers which of the following equation will be not correct?
 ÷ and ×, 1 and 3

(A) 6 ÷ 3 – 1 + 4 × 2 = 5

(B) 4 × 3 – 1 + 8 ÷ 2 = 9

(C) 5 – 8 × 3 + 9 ÷ 1 = 24

(D) 6 + 4 – 9 × 3 ÷ 1 = –17


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Maths Logical Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully