Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 611 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive guide on Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers tailored for competitive exams! Mastering the concepts of pipes and cisterns is pivotal for acing quantitative aptitude sections in various competitive exams. In this Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers blog, we'll delve into the fundamental concepts, problem-solving strategies, and a series of solved examples that will help you grasp this topic with ease. Let's dive into the world of pipes, cisterns, and their intricate problem-solving techniques to empower your exam preparation.

Pipe and Cistern Questions

In this article Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important questions related to Pipe and Cistern Problems under the Aptitude section for upcoming competitive exams. Practice with Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers now!

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

One-fourth of a tank holds135 litres of water. What part of the tank is full if contains 180 litres of water?

(A) $$1\over 3$$

(B) $$1\over 6$$

(C) $$2\over 5$$

(D) $$2\over 3$$


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :


Q :  

A tank can be filled by A in 60 minutes and emptied by B in 75 minutes. The tank is half filled and Ravi wants to fill the tank but opens B mistakenly and realizes after half hour and closed tap B. He then opens A and tank is completely filled in _______ minutes.

(A) 48

(B) 54

(C) 50

(D) 64

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Pipes A and B can fill a tank in 12 minutes and 15 minutes, respectively. The tank when full can be emptied by pipe C in x minutes. When all the three pipes are opened simultaneously, the tank is full in 10 minutes. The value of x is:

(A) 18

(B) 15

(C) 20

(D) 24


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Pipes A and B can fill a tank in 43.2 minutes and 108 minutes, respectively. Pipe C can empty it at 3 litres/minute. When all the three pipes are opened together, they fill the tank in 54 minutes. The capacity (in litres) of the tank is:

(A) 200

(B) 160

(C) 180

(D) 216


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

There are two inlets A and B connected to a tank. A and B can fill the tank in 32 h and 28 h, respectively. If both the pipes are opened alternately for 1 h, starting with A, then in how much time (in hours, to nearest integer) will the tank be filled? 

(A) 22

(B) 30

(C) 36

(D) 24


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

There are three taps of diameter 2 cm, 3 cm and 4 cm, respectively. The ratio of the water flowing through them is equal to the ratio of the square of their diameters. The biggest tap can fill an empty tank alone in 81 min. If all the taps are opened simultaneously, then how long will the tank take (in min) to be filled?

(A) $$34{20\over 29}$$

(B) $$64{20\over 29}$$

(C) $$54{20\over 29}$$

(D) $$44{20\over 29}$$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Two pipes, D and E, can fill a cistern in 26 and 78 hours, respectively, while working alone. If the two pipes are opened together, the time taken to fill the cistern is:

(A) $$18{1\over 4}$$

(B) $$19{1\over }$$

(C) $$18{1\over 3}$$

(D) $$19{19\over 4}$$


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A pipe can empty a tank in 40 minutes. A second pipe with diameter twice as much as that of the first is also attached with the tank to empty it . The two pipe together can empty the tank in: 

(A) 8 minutes

(B) 13 minutes

(C) 30 minutes

(D) 38 minutes


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A tank is fitted with two taps. The first tap can fill the tank completely in 45 minutes and the second tap can empty the full tank in one hour. If both the taps are opened alternately for one minute, then in how many hours the empty tank will be filled completely?

(A) 2 hours 55 minutes

(B) 3 hours 40 minutes

(C) 4 hours 48 minutes

(D) 5 hours 53 minutes


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Two pipes P and Q would fill a cistern in 24 hours and 32 hours respectively. If both pipes are opened together, find when the pipe “P” must be turned off so that the cistern may be just filled in 16 hours-

(A) After 8 hrs

(B) After 12 hrs

(C) After 14 hrs

(D) After 16 hrs


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Pipe and Cistern Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully