Problems on Trains Formulas for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 684 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Problems on Trains Formulas for Competitive Exams

Problems on trains" is a fascinating topic frequently encountered in competitive exams, particularly in quantitative aptitude sections. These Problems on Trains Questions revolve around determining various aspects of trains, such as speed, distance, time taken, and relative movement. Formulas and concepts in this area often involve relative speed, the length of the train, crossing a stationary object, overtaking another train, etc. Understanding these formulas is crucial for swiftly solving problems involving train-related scenarios, making it an essential skill for aspirants preparing for competitive exams. Mastery of these concepts empowers candidates to efficiently handle questions that test their logical reasoning, mathematical aptitude, and time management skills. 

Problems on Trains Formulas

This Problems on Trains for Competitive Exams article aims to provide a concise yet comprehensive overview of the fundamental formulas, strategies, and problem-solving techniques necessary to effectively tackle "problems on trains" in competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Problems onTrains Formulas for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Train A moving at speed 72 kmph crosses train B moving at 3/4th speed of train A in the same direction in 1 min and 26 seconds. The length of train A is 25/18th of the length of train B. What is the difference between the lengths of two trains?

(A) 70 m

(B) 85 m

(C) 110 m

(D) 60 m

(E) 90m


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Two trains of lengths 100 m and 140 m respectively are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. If their speed is 29 km/hour and 43 km/hour respectively. In what time will they cross each other?

(A) 14seconds

(B) 10 seconds

(C) 20 seconds

(D) 16 seconds

(E) 12 seconds


Correct Answer : E

Q :  

The speed of train A and train B is 93 km/hr and 51 km/hr, respectively. When both the trains are running in the opposite direction, they cross each other in 18 seconds. The length of train B is half of the length of train A. If train A crosses a bridge in 42 seconds, then find the length of the bridge.

(A) 610 m

(B) 480 m

(C) 605 m

(D) 240 m

(E) 485 m


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A train of length 287 m, running at 80 km/h, crosses another train moving in the opposite direction at 37 km/h in 18 seconds. What is the length of the other train?

(A) 300 m

(B) 298 m

(C) 289 m

(D) 285 m


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A 480 m long train takes 16 seconds to pass a pole. How long will it take to pass a platform that is 900 m long?

(A) 47 seconds

(B) 45 seconds

(C) 46 seconds

(D) 48 seconds


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The speed of two trains are in the ratio 6 : 7. If the second train covers 364 km in 4 hours, then what is the speed of the first train?

(A) 72

(B) 58

(C) 78

(D) 25


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A train covers 400 m distance in 24 sec. Its speed is-

(A) 30 kmph

(B) 5 kmph

(C) 60 kmph

(D) 45 kmph


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A train 270 meters long is running at a speed of 36 km per hour then it will cross a bridge of length 180 meters in : 

(A) 40 sec

(B) 45 sec 

(C) 50 sec 

(D) 35 sec


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

According to the question the total distance will be (270+180)=450 meter
the speed of train will be in 10 m/sec
so that we knew that D=Speed Χ Time
450=10ΧTime
then Time will be 45 sec


Q :  

A train crosses a platform in 30 seconds travelling with a speed of 60 km / h. If the length of the train be 200 metres, then the length ( in metres ) of the platform is 

(A) 400

(B) 300

(C) 200

(D) 500


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A train moves at a speed of 35 km/h for the first 2 hours and at a speed of 50 km/h for the next 4 hours. Find the average speed of the train during the entire journey.

(A) 47 km/h

(B) 50 km/h

(C) 45 km/h

(D) 35 km/h


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Problems on Trains Formulas for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully