Partnership Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 711 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Partnership Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Looking to ace partnership questions quiz on competitive exams? Dive into our curated quiz designed to test your understanding of partnership concepts. From profit sharing to investment ratios, our questions will challenge your knowledge and help you sharpen your problem-solving skills. Whether you're preparing for entrance exams or brushing up on your math fundamentals, this quiz is your go-to resource for mastering partnership topics. Get ready to boost your confidence and excel in your exams!

Partnership Quiz Questions

In this article Partnership Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Partnership Questions and Answers under the Aptitude section for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Partnership Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

M, P and Q together started a business. M invested ₹ 6, 500 for 6 months, P invested ₹ 8,400 for 5 months and Q invested ₹ 10,000 for 3 months. M is working member for which he gets 5 % of total profit extra. If the total gain is  7,400 , then Q's share is : 

(A) ₹ 1900

(B) ₹ 2,100

(C) ₹ 3,200

(D) Data are incomplete


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A starts some business with ₹ 50,000. After 3 months B joins him with ₹ 70,000. At the end of the year, in what ratio should they share the profit? 

(A) 1 : 3

(B) 3 : 2

(C) 1 : 5

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

A            :                  B

12*50,000       :       9*70,000
60           :          63
20          :           21


Q :  

Out of total capital required to start a business A invested 30 %, B invested $$2\over 5$$ and C invested the remaining capital. At the end of one-year sum of Rs. 4000 is earned as a profit which is 20% of the capital given by B, then find how much C invested in the business? 

(A) ₹ 25000

(B) ₹ 10000

(C) ₹ 15000

(D) ₹ 12450


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Amount invested by C is Rs 4000 more than that of A and after 9 months, A and C both withdrew their whole amount and B joined the business with Rs. 24,000. If at the end of year, ratio of profit share of A to that of C is 2: 3 then, find profit share by B out of total profit of Rs 14000? 

(A) Rs. 3600

(B) Rs. 4000

(C) Rs. 4400

(D) Rs. 3200

(E) Rs. 4200


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Abhay gave 30% of his money to Vijay, Vijay gave 2/3rd of what he received to his mother. Vijay's mother gave 5/8th of the money she received from Vijay to the grocer. Vijay's mother is now left with Rs 600. How much money did Abhay have initially? 

(A) Rs 6,200

(B) Rs 8,000

(C) Rs 6,000

(D) Rs 8,200

(E) Rs 10,200


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Sheela’s salary is 60% of Reeta’s salary and 80% of Anshu’s salary. If Reeta’s salary is Rs. 16000, what is the difference between the salary of Sheela and Anshu?

(A) Rs. 2000

(B) Rs. 2600

(C) Rs. 2400

(D) Rs. 2800

(E) Rs. 2000


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Raju started business investing Rs. 75000. After 4 months Sanju joined the business with Rs. 112500. If at the end of the year total profit was Rs.4500, find Sanju’s share?

(A) 2000

(B) 2250

(C) 2300

(D) 2350


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A, B and C entered into a business and their investment ratio was 5 : 4 : 3. After 4 months B invested Rs. 1000 more and after 8 months C invested Rs. 2000 more. At the end of one year the profit ratio was 15 : 14 : 11, then the investment of C at the beginning was -  

(A) 3000

(B) 1000

(C) 2000

(D) 4000


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

X and Y enter into a partnership with capitals in the ratio 5 : 6 and at the end of 8 months, x with draws. If they receive profit in the ratio of 5 : 9. Find how long Y's capital was used. 

(A) 8 months

(B) 9 months

(C) 11 months

(D) 12 months


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The investments made by X and Y are the ratio 3: 2. If 5% of total profit is donated and X gets ₹ 8,550 as his share of profit then what is the amount of total profit. 

(A) ₹ 11,050

(B) ₹ 12,020

(C) ₹ 14,000

(D) ₹ 15,000


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Partnership Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully