Average Related Questions with Answers

Last month 684 Views
NEW average related questions

Average, mathematics is an important section of the subject. 3 to 4 questions are asked in almost all competitive exams. To get an average of a given amount by an average, one has to divide by the number of zodiacs in the sum of all those zodiacs, ie Average = sum of all the zodiacs/number of zodiac signs. Also, average mathematics is considered to be the simplest topic of the subject, with regular practice of questions, students can get full marks in this topic. 

If you are searching for more questions for preparing for a competitive exam, then you can master the exam by solving the questions well through the average questions provided in this article.

Practice more with Average Questions for Bank Exams

Important Average Related Questions and Answers

Q :  

The average of 10 numbers is 7. If each number is multiplied by 12, then the average of the new set of numbers will be 

(A) 82

(B) 84

(C) 7

(D) 19


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

While purchasing one item costing Rs.400, one has to pay sales tax at 7 % and on another costing Rs. 6400, the sales tax was 9%. The percentage of sales tax one has to pay, taking these items together on an average is: 

(A) $$8{1\over 2}$$

(B) $$8{11\over 17}$$

(C) $$8{13\over 17}$$

(D) $$8{15\over 17}$$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The average of three consecutive odd numbers is 12 more than one third of the first of these numbers. What is the last of the three numbers?

(A) 19

(B) 16

(C) 15

(D) 17


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The average expenditure of a man for the first five months of a year is Rs. 5,000 and for the next seven months is Rs. 2,300 during a year. His average monthly expenditure is : 

(A) Rs. 3,425

(B) Rs. 5,600

(C) Rs. 5,000

(D) Rs. 5,446


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In the afternoon, a student read 100 pages at the rate of 60 pages per hour. In the evening, when she was tired, she read 100 more pages at the rate of 40 pages per hour. What was her average rate of reading the pages per hour? 

(A) 48

(B) 50

(C) 60

(D) 70


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The average age of 24 boys and their teacher is 15 years. When the teacher's age is excluded, the average age decreases by 1 year. The age of the teacher is: 

(A) 40 Years

(B) 41 Years

(C) 38 Years

(D) 39 Years


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The average of 10 numbers is calculated as 15. It is discovered later on that while calculating the average one number, namely 36, was wrongly read as 26. The correct average is: 

(A) 16

(B) 14

(C) 20

(D) 18


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In an exam, the average marks obtained by the students was found to be 60. After omission of computational errors, the average marks of 100 candidates had to be changed from 60 to 30 and the average with respect to all the examinees came down to 45 marks. The total number of candidates who took the exam, was. 

(A) 240

(B) 180

(C) 200

(D) 210


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The average of 5 consecutive natural numbers is M. If the next three natural numbers are also included, how much more than M will the average of these 8 numbers be? 

(A) 1.4

(B) 1.5

(C) 2

(D) 1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

30 pens and 75 pencils altogether were purchased for Rs .510. If the average price of a pencil was Rs. 2, what was the average price of a pen? 

(A) Rs. 11

(B) Rs. 12

(C) Rs. 9

(D) Rs. 10


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Average Related Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully