Honours and Awards GK - General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 242.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Honours and Awards GK Questions and Answers

Banking, Railways, SSC, UPSC etc. form an important part of the General Awareness section in competitive exams. Also, questions related to awards and honours are often asked in the GK section. Therefore, it is very important for all the candidates to have knowledge of the questions related to the award and honours.

Today I am providing Honours and Awards GK Questions for Competitive Exams. You can get easily 2 – 3 marks by studying the blog of Honours and Awards General Knowledge Questions and Answers.         

Awards and Honours GK is very important for any type of competitive exams and practice with  Award GK Questions. You should also check Awards and Honour General Knowledge Questions for more Awards and Honour GK practice.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Honours and Awards GK

Q :  

Which is the Literary award?

(A) Dronacharya Awards

(B) R. D. Birla Award

(C) Jawaharlal Nehru Award

(D) Jnanpith award


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
General literary awards are not specific to any particular genre of writing, they include the Man Booker Prize, the Pulitzer Prize, and the National Book Award. General literary awards are typically given to a select number of books each year that focus on a wide range of different topics and genres.



Q :  

Dronacharya Award is given to which field?

(A) Literature

(B) Sports

(C) Education

(D) Music


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Dronacharya Award, officially known as Dronacharya Award for Outstanding Coaches in Sports and Games, is sports coaching honour of the Republic of India. The award is named after Drona, often referred as "Dronacharya" or "Guru Drona", a character from the Sanskrit epic Mahabharata of ancient India.


Q :  

The Nobel Prizes are not presented for

(A) Physics

(B) Chemistry

(C) Literature

(D) Music


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Music. Nobel Prizes are not given in the fields of Music. Six Nobel Prizes are awarded each year, one in each of the following categories: literature, physics, chemistry, peace, economics, and physiology & medicine.


Q :  

In which year was the Bharat Ratna instituted?

(A) 1954

(B) 1952

(C) 1956

(D) 1945


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Bharat Ratna', the highest civilian Award of the country, was instituted in the year 1954. Any person without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex is eligible for these awards.


Q :  

Which is India's highest civilian award?

(A) National Award

(B) Padma Bhushan

(C) Padma Vibushan

(D) Bharat Ratna


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian award of the country. It is awarded in recognition of exceptional service/performance of the highest order in any field of human endeavour.


Q :  

Which is India's highest civilian honor?

(A) Ashoka Chakra

(B) Padma bhushan

(C) Padma Sri

(D) Bharat Ratna


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who was the first recipient of Bharat Ratna?

(A) Dr. Radhakrishnan

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Mahatma Gandhiji

(D) Indira Gandhi


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The first recipients of the Bharat Ratna were politician C. Rajagopalachari, philosopher Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, and scientist C. V. Raman, who were honored in 1954.


Q :  

Who was the first recipient of Padma Vibhushan?

(A) Nand Lal Bose

(B) Satyendra Nath Bose

(C) Dr. Bir Bhan Bhatia

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The first recipients of the award were Satyendra Nath Bose, Nand Lal Bose, Zakir Husain, Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher, Jigme Dorji Wangchuck, and V. K. Krishna Menon, who were honoured in 1954. The 1954 statutes did not allow posthumous awards but this was subsequently modified in the January 1955 statute.


Q :  

Which is India's highest military honor?

(A) Param Vir Chakra

(B) Vir Chakra

(C) Maha Vir Chakra

(D) Bharat Ratna


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Param Vir Chakra (PVC) is India's highest military decoration, awarded for displaying distinguished acts of valour during wartime. On 26 January 1950, celebrated as Republic Day of India, the PVC was instituted as a Gallantry Medal with retrospective effect from 15 August 1947 by Dr.



Q :  

Who was the first Indian lady actress to receive the Padma Shri Award?

(A) Smita Patil

(B) Nargis Dutt

(C) Meena Kumari

(D) Madhubala


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Nargis Dutt, receiving Padma Shri award from the President, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi on October 29, 1958. Nargis became the first Indian actress to be conferred with a Padma award when she won the prestigious Padma Shri in 1958.


Showing page 1 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Honours and Awards GK - General Knowledge Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully