Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 1.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams

The Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams blog is a comprehensive online resource designed to help individuals prepare for banking and financial sector competitive exams. The Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams blog offers a collection of practice questions, quizzes, and informative articles to enhance candidates' knowledge and boost their confidence in facing competitive exams.  

Banking Awareness Questions

This Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams blog focuses specifically on banking awareness, covering a wide range of topics such as banking terminology, financial regulations, banking products, and current trends in the industry. Whether you are aspiring for bank PO, clerk, or specialist officer exams, this Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams blog serves as a valuable platform to hone your banking awareness skills and excel in your preparation."

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which of the following bank became the first bank to list Payment Gateway on the new Tax platform?

(A) Axis Bank

(B) IDBI Bank

(C) HDFC Bank

(D) RBL Bank

(E) Federal Bank


Correct Answer : E
Explanation :

Federal Bank has become India's first bank to list its Payment Gateway platform on the income tax department's TIN 2.0 platform.


Q :  

_________period is the provision in most loan and insurance contracts that allows payment to be received for a certain period of time after the actual due date.

(A) Policy

(B) Premium

(C) Notice

(D) Additional

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : E
Explanation :

A grace period allows a borrower or insurance customer to delay payment for a short period of time beyond the due date. During this period no late fees are charged, and the delay cannot result in default or cancellation of the loan or contract.


Q :  

__________ is a local government official who estimates the value of real property within a city, town, or village’s boundaries

(A) Estimator

(B) Processor

(C) Developer

(D) Assessor

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The assessor is a local government official who estimates the value of real property within a city, town, or village's boundaries.


Q :  

Which of the following committee related to Direct Taxes?

(A) Bhave Committee

(B) Dandekar Committee

(C) B Sivaraman Committee

(D) Chesi Committee

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : E
Explanation :

Tax Reform Committee is also known as Raj Chelliah Committee. It is formed in order to reform direct and indirect taxes prevailing in India.


Q :  

The Amount you have to pay out of pocket for expenses before the insurance company will cover the remaining costs is called _______.

(A) Deductible

(B) Cancellation

(C) Collectable

(D) Renewable

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The deductible is the amount of money you have to pay on your own every year for your covered medical expenses before your insurance company starts picking up the bills. The out-of-pocket limit is the maximum amount of your own money you will have to pay for all of your insured healthcare during the year.



Q :  

Which of the following committee related to Finance to Small Scale Industry?

(A) Chesi Committee

(B) BD Thakar Committee

(C) Chatalier Committee

(D) Damle Committee

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The Karve Committee is also known as the village and small-scale industries committee was set up in 1955.



Q :  

Where is the headquarters of Dena Bank?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Vadodara

(C) Gurugram

(D) Pune

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Location and Overview: Established in the year 2004, Dena Bank Now Bank Of Baroda (Corporate & Head Office) in Bandra Kurla Complex-bandra East, Mumbai is a top player in the category Nationalised Banks in the Mumbai.


Q :  

Where is the headquarters of Indian Bank?

(A) Kolkata

(B) Mumbai

(C) Pune

(D) Gurugram

(E) Chennai


Correct Answer : E
Explanation :

Indian Bank is an Indian public sector bank, established in 1907 and headquartered in Chennai.


Q :  

Where is the headquarters of Punjab National Bank?

(A) Chennai

(B) Karur

(C) New Delhi

(D) Mangalore

(E) Manipal


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Punjab National Bank (abbreviated as PNB) is an Indian public sector bank based in New Delhi. The bank was founded in May 1894 and is the second largest public sector bank in India in terms of its business volumes and second largest in terms of its network. The bank has over 180 million customers, 12,248 branches, and 13,000+ ATMs


Q :  

Which of the following committee related to Financial Derivatives?

(A) J.V. Shetty Committee

(B) L.K. Jha Committee

(C) D.R. Gadgil Committee

(D) D.R. Mehta Committee

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : E
Explanation :
While RBI has multiple notifications/circulars/directions that are issued from time to time for regulating the derivatives markets and contracts entered into by banks/finance companies, there are also legal requirements for registration with the sub-registrar of assurances in case the collateral is an immovable ..



Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Banking Awareness Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully