Basic GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Rajesh BhatiaLast week 273 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Basic GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Basic GK Questions are vital within the General Knowledge section. Generally, Basic GK Questions in competitive exams are associated with various topics like Politics GK, History GK, Geography GK, Science GK, etc., thanks to which students need to search for more and more GK questions. But now you are doing not have to move to many mediums, during this blog you'll get important Basic GK Questions and Answers.

Basic GK Questions

So here, I’ve got prepared some such Mostly Asked Basic GK Questions and Answers which might give the correct guidance to the scholars within the examination. These Very Important Basic GK Questions are asked again and again in previous prestigious exams. This blog of Very Important Basic GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam is often very helpful for the candidates who are studying and practicing Basic GK Questions from the last 5-year-old exam question paper.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Basic GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam          

  Q :  

Family planning programme of India is mainly controlled by which of the following ministry?

(A) Ministry of Health

(B) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

(C) Ministry of Family Welfare

(D) Ministry of Social Welfare


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The political party that secured the highest seats in the general election to the Lok Sabha in 1977 was - 

(A) Bharatiya Janata party

(B) Janata party

(C) Bharatiya Jana Sangh

(D) Bharatiya Lok Dal


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What are the D.K. Basu guidelines which were laid down by the Supreme Court of India?

(A) guidelines related to prevention of sexual harassment at workplace.

(B) guidelines related to protection of children from hazardous employment.

(C) guidelines related to protection of women from domestic violence.

(D) guidelines related to the procedures to be followed by police for arrest, detention and interrogation.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In 1997, the Supreme Court in India formulated the Vishakha guidelines to protect women from   sexual harassment_______.

(A) in vehicles

(B) at work places

(C) in marital relationship

(D) on streets


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following not a feature of Representative Democracy? 

(A) Representatives chosen through elections.

(B) Decision making in the hands of the representatives.

(C) Direct participation of people in decision making.

(D) Franchise rights to people.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A feature of the party system in India is?

(A) Bipartisan system

(B) Lack of regional parties

(C) Absence of communal parties

(D) Multi-party system


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When was the Constitution of Jammu and Kashmir adopted?

(A) 1955

(B) 1951

(C) 1957

(D) 1954


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Article 370 of the Constitution was applicable to which state?

(A) Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Nagaland

(C) Manipur

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following states is the only state to have its own constitution?

(A) Assam

(B) Sikkim

(C) Jammu and Kashmir

(D) Manipur


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

When was the designation 'Sadar-e-Riyasat' of Jammu and Kashmir changed to 'Governor'?

(A) 1949

(B) 1950

(C) 1952

(D) 1965


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today