Basic GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 31.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Basic General Knowledge

Here is the selective and important GK question with answers for all types of competitive exams. These question has been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice.   

General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams

Q.1 ‘AFP’ is the news agency of …….

(A) THE UK

(B) THE USA

(C) Germany

(D) None of these


Ans .  D

Q.2 Which of the following represents the year in which Alexander invaded India?

(A) 323 BC

(B) 324 BC

(C) 326 BC

(D) 328 BC


Ans .  C

Q.3 Khyber Pass is in……

(A) Pakistan

(B) India

(C) Myanmar

(D) Afghanistan


Ans .  D

Q.4 The first secretary-general of the United Nations was…..

(A) U. Thant

(B) Trygve Lie

(C) Boutros-Boutros Ghali

(D) Javier Perez de Cuellar


Ans .  B

Q.5 Southern Railway is headquartered at…..

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Bangalore

(C) Secunderabad

(D) Chennai


Ans .  C

Q.6 First ministerial meeting of the World Trade Organization (WTO) took place at…..

(A) Washington

(B) New York

(C) Geneva

(D) Singapore


Ans .  D

Q.7 The highest producer of milk in the world is…..

(A) USA

(B) China

(C) India

(D) Germany


Ans .  C

Q.8 The first woman chief justice of the high court of India was……

(A) Fatima Biwi

(B) Ruma Pal

(C) Leila Seth

(D) None of these


Ans .  C

Q.9 Identify the correct match:

(A) May 8     World Health Day

(B) May 1     World Literacy Day

(C) May 17   World Telecommunication Day

(D) June 5    World Ozone Day


Ans .  C

Q.10 The world record for the fastest double century is held by….

(A) Sanath Jayasuriya

(B) Nathan Astle

(C) Adam Gilchrist

(D) Saeed Anwar


Ans .  B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully