Basic GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams (Part B)

2 weeks ago 98.7K Views
General Knowledge Questions

Here is the selective and important GK question with answers for all types of competitive exams. These question has been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice.  

General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams

Q.1 International Rice Research Institute is based at……..


(A) Bangkok

(B) Manila

(C) Kuala Lumpur

(D) Tokyo


Ans .  B

Basic GK Questionsbasic-gk-questions-with-answers-for-competitive-exams


Q.2 What is the effect on the density of a gas if it is heated under constant pressure?

(A) it will decrease

(B) it will increase

(C) Remains constant

(D) First, it will increase and then decrease


Ans .  A


Q.3 The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) came into being in which of the following years?

(A) 1952

(B) 1954

(C) 1956

(D) 1958


Ans .  C


Q.4 This person has written National Anthem for two nations. Who is he?

(A) Iqbal

(B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore

(D) Sharath Chandra Chatterjee


Ans .  C


Q.5 Milk is basically a type of……

(A) emulsion

(B) solvent

(C) suspension

(D) gel


Ans .  C


Q. 6 Scientific principles of electric motor was discovered by which of the following scientists?

(A) Michael Faraday

(B) B. Franklin

(C) T.A. Edison

(D) Enrico Fermi


Ans .  A


Q.7 World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which of the following days?

(A) March 4

(B) March 15

(C) March 30

(D) April 30


Ans .  B


Q.8 The maximum contribution to the tax revenue collection of the government comes through.

(A) income tax

(B) customs duty

(C) excise duty

(D) service tax


Ans .  C


Q.9 The capital of Portugal is….

(A) Algiers

(B) Lisbon

(C) Brussels

(D) Madrid


Ans .  B


Q.10 Where is the headquarters of world’s foremost Human Rights Organization, Amnesty International?

(A) Berlin

(B) New York

(C) London

(D) Geneva


Ans .  C



 GK Test Series Questions


Q., 11 During whose reign did Huan Tsang visited India?

(A) Kanishka

(B) Chandragupta

(C) Ashok

(D) Harsha


Ans .  D


General Knowledge Questions: general-knowledge-questions-and-answers-for-competitive-exams-part-2


Q.12 Which of the following is not an official language of the United Nations?

(A) Chinese

(B) French

(C) German

(D) Arabic


Ans .  C


Q.13 In which of the following years was the name of G-7 changed to G-8?

(A) 1994

(B) 1996

(C) 1998

(D) 1999


Ans .  C


Q.14 Where are the headquarters of the World Trade Organization (WTO)?

(A) Brussels

(B) Geneva

(C) London

(D) Rome


Ans .  B


Q.15 ‘White Revolution’ is related to….

(A) flood control

(B) fish production

(C) wheat production

(D) milk production


Ans .  D


Q.16 Which of the following days is celebrated as the International Labour Day throughout the world?

(A) April 1

(B) May 1

(C) June 1

(D) July 1


Ans .  B


Q.17 Brass is an alloy which consists of …….

(A) Zinc and Sulphur

(B) Sulphur and Copper

(C) Copper and Zinc

(D) Zinc and Magnesium


Ans .  C


Q.18 The youngest mountaineer to have scaled Mount Everest is…..

(A) Temba Tsheri

(B) Ang Rita

(C) Nawang Gombu

(D) Fu Dorjee


Ans .  A


Q.19 The World Tourism Day is celebrated on….

(A) August 16

(B) September 3

(C) September 27

(D) October 7


Ans .  C


Q.20 India’s first steel plant was set-up at……

(A) Rourkela

(B) Bhilai

(C) Durgapur

(D) Jamshedpur


Ans .  D



 Selective Questions


Q.21 LIBOR stands for……

(A) Long Island Borrowing Offer Rate

(B) London Inter Bank Offer Rate

(C) Luxemburg International Banks Organization Regime

(D) None of the above


Ans .  B


GK Questions: general-knowledge-questions-and-answers-for-competitive-exams


Q.22 When was the rupee devalued for the first time after independence?

(A) 1948

(B) 1949

(C) 1952

(D) 1954


Ans .  B


Q.23 Central Drug Research Institute (CRDI) is based at….

(A) Jabalpur

(B) Pune

(C) Lucknow

(D) Hyderabad


Ans .  C


Q.24 The nature of Indian Economy can best be described as ….

(A) socialist

(B) mixed

(C) capitalist

(D) None of these


Ans .  B


Q.25 ‘Cue’ is a term used in which of the following sports disciplines?

(A) Billiards

(B) Football

(C) Hockey

(D) Chess


Ans .  A


Q.26 Word ‘secular’, was inserted into the Constitution of India with the help of which of the following constitutional amendments?

(A) 38th

(B) 36th

(C) 44th

(D) 42nd


Ans .  D


Q.27 The year in which the first train from Thane to Mumbai started in India was….

(A) 1843

(B) 1848

(C) 1851

(D) 1853


Ans .  D


Q.28 A person bends forward to….

(A) reduce atmospheric pressure

(B) decrease friction

(C) increase stability

(D) avoid slip-ups


Ans .  C


Q.29 ‘Tripitakas’, are the sacred text of…

(A) Jainism

(B) Buddhism

(C) Hinduism

(D) Sikhism


Ans .  B


Q.30 Sanjukta Panigrahi is a famous dancer of….

(A) Bharat Natyam

(B) Kathak

(C) Odissi

(D) Mohini Attam


Ans .  C


 GK Questions with Answers


Q.31 Indian Agriculture Research Institute (IARI) is headquartered at….

(A) New Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) Lucknow

(D) Bhopal


Ans .  A


Countries, Capitals and Currencies: list-of-important-countries-capitals-and-currencies


Q.32 The name of the first cloned horse is….

(A) Pony

(B) Promethean

(C) Proteas

(D) Prozac


Ans .  B


Q.33 Brahmos is a/an….

(A) Supersonic Cruise Missile

(B) Tank

(C) Submarine

(D) Fighter plane


Ans .  A


Q.34 Lucknow is situated on the banks of which of the following rivers?

(A) Gomti

(B) Godavari

(C) Narmada

(D) Ganga


Ans .  A


Q.35 ‘Sugar Bowl of India’, is….

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Kerala

(D) Karnataka


Ans .  B


Q.36 Who among the following is credited with the invention of polio vaccine?

(A) Louis Pasteur

(B) Albert Sabin

(C) Jonas Salk

(D) Alexander Fleming


Ans .  C


Q.37 Which of the following countries is also known as ‘Dairy of Northern Europe’?

(A) Switzerland

(B) Finland

(C) Denmark

(D) Belgium


Ans .  C


Q.38 Currency of Denmark is…….

(A) Rand

(B) Krone

(C) Pound

(D) Peseta


Ans .  B


Q.39 Which of the following is a Central Government tax?

(A) Income tax

(B) Corporation tax

(C) Sales tax

(D) Octroi


Ans .  A


Q.40 English education in India was introduced by….

(A) Lord Dalhousie

(B) Lord Curzon

(C) Lord Macaulay

(D) Lord Rippon


Ans .  C


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic GK Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams (Part B)

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully