Basic Science Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 312 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Basic Science Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive guide designed to help you conquer basic science quizzes for competitive exams. Whether you're preparing for entrance tests, job interviews, or academic competitions, having a strong foundation in basic science is essential. From understanding the principles of motion to decoding the mysteries of chemical reactions, this guide will equip you with the knowledge and confidence to excel in your exams. 

Basic Science Quiz

In this basic science quiz blog, we'll explore a range of fundamental concepts across various scientific disciplines, including physics, chemistry, biology, and earth sciences. Let's dive into the world of science and unlock the secrets to your success!

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Basic Science Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which one of the following is the correct taxonomic hierarchy?

(A) Jagat (Kingdom) – Sangha – Gana – Vansh – Kula – Varga – Jati

(B) Jagat – Gana – Varga – Sandha – Kul – Vansh – Jati

(C) Jagat – Varga – Gana – Sangha – Kul – Jati – Vansh

(D) Jagat – Sangha – Varga – Gana – Kul – Vansh – Jati


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Thus, the correct answer is 'Jagat – Sangha – Varga – Gana – Kul – Vansh – Jati



Q :  

A color blind woman marries a normal man, her children will be-

(A) Common daughter and common son

(B) Son and daughter will be color blind

(C) Color blind daughter and normal son

(D) Carrier daughter and color blind son


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

When a colorblind woman marries a man with normal eyesight, her daughters become carriers for the condition, and all sons become colorblind.


Q :  

What is the unit of Lumen?

(A) Light intensity

(B) Flame flux

(C) Both A and B

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The SI unit of luminous flux is the lumen (lm). One lumen is defined as the luminous flux of light produced by a light source that emits 1 cd of luminous intensity over a solid angle of 1 sr. In other systems of units, luminous flux may have units of power.


Q :  

Which of the following is not a non-conventional source of energy?

(A) Solar energy

(B) Natural gas

(C) Wind energy

(D) Tidal energy


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Natural Gas is not a non-conventional source of energy. It is a fossil fuel that is formed from the remains of plants and animals over millions of years. Natural gas is a non-renewable source of energy and is often used for heating and cooking.



Q :  

Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Decibel - Unit of loudness of sound

(B) Horse power - Unit of power

(C) Nautical Mile - Unit of distance

(D) Celsius - Unit of heat


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The key on the plug is used as a switch to allow or block the flow of current by pressing the plug. It can be an open or closed switch.



Q :  

Open blood circulation is found in-

(A) Earthworm

(B) Reptile

(C) Cockroach

(D) Todd


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
An open circulatory system, found in arthropods, pumps blood into a cavity called a hemocoel where it surrounds the organs and then returns to the heart(s) through ostia (openings). The blood found in arthropods, a mix of blood and interstitial fluid, is called hemolymph.



Q :  

______ part of xylem tissue in plants stores food.

(A) Vessels

(B) Xylem fibres

(C) Xylem parenchyma

(D) Tracheids


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Xylem parenchyma is made up of parenchymatous cells with thin walls. These cells are living. The main function of xylem parenchyma is to store food in the form of starch.


Q :  

Which of the following statements about the cell cycle is FALSE?

(A) The preparation of mitosis takes place in the G2 phase.

(B) In the M phase, the cell grows physically larger and copies organelles.

(C) In the S phase, replication of DNA takes place.

(D) In the G1 phase, the cell grows physically larger and copies organelles.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer to the question is option d i.e. the amount of CDKs changes during the cell cycle which is false. CDKs are cyclin-dependent kinases and are found in the cell with differing variability.


Q :  

Which of the following represents an ascending order as per the size of particles?

(A) Rock, Clay, Sand, Gravel, Silt

(B) Clay, Silt, Sand, Gravel, Rock

(C) Silt, Clay, Sand, Gravel, Rockgniv

(D) Rock, Gravel, Sand, Silt, Clay


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The soil particles' with the increasing order of their particle sizes can be shown as: Clay < Silt < Sand < Gravel < Rock.


Q :  

Ampere is the unit?

(A) Light intensity

(B) Electric charge

(C) Electric current

(D) Magnetic field


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

What is Ampere? Ampere is defined as the unit of electric current that is equal to the flow of one Coulomb per second.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic Science Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully