Biology General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 611 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Biology General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our Biology General Knowledge Quiz with Answers blog! Delve into the fascinating world of life sciences with our curated collection of questions designed to test your understanding and pique your curiosity. From basic concepts to advanced topics, challenge yourself and expand your knowledge of biology. Explore the wonders of the natural world and uncover the mysteries of living organisms. With comprehensive answers provided, you'll not only learn something new but also gain valuable insights into the intricate workings of life. Let the exploration begin!

Biology General Knowledge

In this article Biology General Knowledge Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the latest and most important Biology General Knowledge Questions and Answers related to Zoology, Botany, and Environment for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Biology General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

Q :  

In what form is the energy derived from the food that we eat stored in our body?

(A) Maltose

(B) Glucose

(C) Glycogen

(D) Starch


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Energy derived from food in humans is stored in a type of ATP. The energy derived from food in humans is stored in a type of ATP. 2. Adenosine triphosphate is the main energy currency of the cell.


Q :  

What is the outermost layer found in the cell envelope of the bacterial cell called?

(A) Glycocalyx

(B) Cell membrane

(C) Plasma membrane

(D) Cytoplasm


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Glycocalyx. Glycocalyx: It is a surface layer that covers the cell membrane of many bacteria, epithelial cells or other cells. It is made up of proteoglycans, glycoproteins and glycolipids.


Q :  

Identify the cell that is amoeboid in shape.

(A) Nerve cell 

(B) Columnar epithelial cell

(C) Red blood cell 

(D) White blood cell 


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is White blood cells. At the site of infection, white blood cells accumulate to destroy pathogens. Their amoeboid shape assists them to squeeze through blood capillaries and at the same time their pseudopodia help to kill pathogens by the process of phagocytosis.


Q :  

Which of the following glands in human beings secretes more than two hormones?

(A) Adrenal

(B) Pituitary

(C) Pancreas

(D) Thyroid


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Pituitary gland: It is a small pea-sized gland. It is often called the master gland as it controls several other hormone glands in our body. It is located in the brain between Hypothalamus and the Pineal gland. So, the pituitary gland in human beings secretes more than three hormones.


Q :  

Species restricted to a particular area are referred to as

(A) Endangered species

(B) Extinct species

(C) Endemic species

(D) Migratory species


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Species that are restricted to a particular geographical area are called endemic species.


Q :  

Metal ‘X’ displaces metal ‘Y’ from its salt solution but is not able to displace metal ‘Z’ from its salt solution. Identify the most reactive metal.

(A) X

(B) Y

(C) Z

(D) Cannot be determined.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Metal 'X' displaces metal 'Y' from its salt solution, so 'X' is more reactive than 'Y'. Metal 'X' Can not displace metal 'Z' from its salt solution, so 'Z' is more reactive than 'X'


Q :  

Deficiency of vitamin ‘X’ causes bleeding of gums. This vitamin is essential for the absorption of mineral ‘Y’ and ‘X’ is found in food ‘Z’. Identify X, Y and Z.

(A) X-vitamin D, Y- calcium, Z-milk product

(B) X-vitamin C, Y-iron, Z-citrus fruits

(C) X-vitamin B, Y-calcium, Z-green leafy vegetables

(D) X-vitamin A, Y-phosphorus, Z-poultry products


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Vitamin A deficiency can lead to night blindness and poor vision. B vitamins are a class of water-soluble vitamins. Vitamin B refers to several different types of vitamins that, together, are known as the B-complex vitamins. The commonly used Vitamin B Complex is constituted of 8 vitamins. Thiamin (vitamin B-1) Riboflavin (vitamin B-2) Niacin (vitamin B-3) Pantothenic acid (vitamin B-5) Vitamin B-6 Biotin (vitamin B-7) Folate (vitamin B-9) Vitamin B-12 Deficiency of Vitamin C can cause scurvy, a disease that is characterised by bleeding gums, skin spots, and swelling in joints. It also affects the immune system and can even be fatal in acute conditions. Vitamin C has been shown to enhance iron absorption. It captures non-heme iron and stores it in a form that's more easily absorbed by your body. Foods high in vitamin C include citrus fruits, dark green leafy vegetables, bell peppers, melons and strawberries. Citrus fruits are an excellent source of vitamin C. So from the above points, we can say that- 'X' = Vitamin C 'Y' = Iron (mineral) 'Z' = (Food) Citrus fruits


Q :  

Where is the rare and emergency plant named Nipenthis Khasiana (Ghatparni) found?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Uttar Pradesh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Found mainly in the state of Meghalaya, India's only pitcher plant species Nepenthes khasiana is endangered, facing threats from mining, shifting cultivation, and excessive collection, among others. N. khasiana is distributed in the Garo, Khasi, and Jaintia Hills.


Q :  

What is the formation of diploid endosperm directly from the diploid megaspore mother-cell called?

(A) Diploid sporulation

(B) Ectopic pregnancy

(C) Ambrosia

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Diploid Sporosity:

The embryo sac, the master spore, is derived from the mother cell either directly by mitosis or by inhibiting meiosis. An eight-nucleated embryo sac is formed. This is a common process in plants like corn and wheat.


Q :  

From which part of the plant turmeric is obtained?

(A) Root

(B) Fruit

(C) Flowers

(D) Stem


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Turmeric is the underground stem of a ginger-like plant (rhizome).


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Biology General Knowledge Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully