Clock Aptitude - Clock Questions and Answers for SSC and Banking

Vikram Singh3 years ago 76.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Clock aptitude questions

Clock aptitude questions asked in many competitive exams and clock problems are also important for SSC and Bank exams. Try to solve clock questions and answers for better results in upcoming competitive exams.

Here I am sharing 26 important clock questions with answers for preparation of SSC and Bank exams.  Let's find some important clock aptitude questions to practice.

You should read the basics of clock related problems with solutions if you want to save your time in the competitive exam and to know how to use clock problem formulas in these type of questions.

Clock Aptitude Questions and answers:

Q :  

At what time between 7 and 8 o'clock will the hands of a clock be in the same straight line but, not together?

(A) 5 min. past 7

(B) $$5{2\over 11} $$ minutes past 7

(C) $$5{3\over 11} $$ minutes past 7

(D) $$5{5\over 11} $$ minutes past 7


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A clock with only dot markings 3, 6, 9 and 12 positions has been kept upside down in front of a mirror. A person reads the time in the reflections of the clock as 12 : 30 the actual that will be 

(A) 6 O’ clock

(B) 03 : 45

(C) 12 O’clock

(D) 12 : 30


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the measure of the angle formed by the hour and minute hand when the time to 10' O clock? 

(A) 30°

(B) 45°

(C) 60°

(D) 90°


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Time in a clock is 3 : 13, what time will be appear in water ? 

(A) 3 : 17

(B) 2 : 17

(C) 3 : 23

(D) 2 : 13


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

At what time between 5.30 and 6 will the hands of a clock be at right angles?

(A) 40 min past 5

(B) 45 min past 5

(C) $$43{5\over 11} $$ minutes past 5

(D) $$43{7\over 11} $$ minutes past 5


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If the clock read 6:20 and if the minute hand point North-East, in which direction will the hour hand point 

(A) East

(B) North-West

(C) West

(D) South-East


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

A clock only with only dots marking 3, 6, 9 and 12 positions has been kept upside down in front of mirror. A person reads the time in the reflection of the clock as 4.50. What is the actual time? 

(A) 08 : 10

(B) 01 : 40

(C) 04 : 50

(D) 10 : 20


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What is angle is made by hour hand in 36 sec?

(A) $$120^0$$

(B) $$3^0$$

(C) $$ \left( {3\over 10} \right)^0$$

(D) $$ \left( {10\over 3} \right)^0$$


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

At what approximate time between 4 and 5 am will the hands of a clock be at right angle ?

(A) 4 : 35 am

(B) 4 : 39 am

(C) 4 : 40 am

(D) 4 : 38 am


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

If a clock strikes 12 in 33 seconds, it will strike 6 in how many seconds?

(A) 12

(B) 22

(C) $${33\over 2} $$

(D) 15


Correct Answer : D

 Ask me in the comment section, if you face any problem while solving clock aptitude questions. Visit next page for more clock problems.

Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Clock Aptitude - Clock Questions and Answers for SSC and Banking

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully