Constitution GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

NEW Constitution GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Constitution GK Quiz for Competitive Exams blog! This dedicated space is your go-to resource for mastering the intricate details of the Constitution of India. Whether you're preparing for UPSC, SSC, banking exams, or other competitive tests, our Constitution GK Quiz blog is designed to enhance your understanding of constitutional provisions, amendments, landmark cases, and significant articles. With a mix of challenging questions and insightful explanations, our blog aims to bolster your general knowledge and boost your confidence for exam day. Join us in exploring the foundational legal document of our nation and elevate your preparation to the next level!

Constitution GK Quiz

In this article Constitution GK Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important Indian Constitution GK Quiz with Answers related to Indian Polity, Indian Constitution GK, Rights and Dutires, Articles etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Constitution GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

What is the actual constitutional status of the Indian Republic when the Constitution came into force on January 1950?

(A) A democratic republic

(B) A sovereign democratic republic

(C) A sovereign secular democratic republic

(D) A sovereign secular socialist democratic republic


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Sovereign democratic republic.


Q :  

Fabianism is closely related to

(A) Fascism

(B) Scientific socialism

(C) Democratic socialism

(D) Liberalism


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Fabian Society is a British socialist organisation which aims to advance the principles of social democracy and democratic socialism through gradual and reformist efforts in democracy rather than through revolutionary coups. The Fabian Society was also historically related to radicalism, a left-wing liberal tradition.


Q :  

The federal structure for India was first put forward by?

(A) Act of 1909

(B) Act of 1919

(C) Act of 1935

(D) Act of 1947


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The federal structure for India was first put forward in the Government of India Act of 1935. This Act divided the powers between the Centre and the provinces in the form of three lists namely, Federal List, Provincial List and Concurrent List. Residuary powers were vested in the Viceroy.


Q :  

Which of the following had the most profound influence in the making of the Indian Constitution?

(A) British Constitution

(B) American Constitution

(C) Irish Constitution

(D) Government of India Act, 1935


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Government of India Act, 1935 had the most profound influence in the making of the Indian Constitution.


Q :  

The right to vote in the part of the Constitution is related to which of the following?

(A) Fundamental Rights

(B) Union Legislature

(C) State Legislature

(D) Elections


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The foundation of democracy is laid on the right to vote. To establish a society and government based on this system, it is necessary that every adult citizen is given the right to vote without any discrimination. Voting rights. The more the number of citizens in a country who have the right to vote, the more democratic the country is considered to be.


Q :  How does the Constitution of India describe India?

(A) A union of states and union territories

(B) A federation of states

(C) Bharatavarsho

(D) A federated nation


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is A union of states. The Constitution of India describes India as a union of states.


Q :  

From the following languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution, choose the language which is the official language of a State:

(A) Kashmiri

(B) Urdu

(C) Sindhi

(D) Nepali


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili and Dogri.


Q :  

The following Article of the Indian Constitution abolished the practice of untouchability.

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 18

(C) Article 17

(D) Article 19


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Article 17, Constitution of India 1950"Untouchability" has been abolished and its practice in any form is prohibited. The imposition of any disability arising out of "untouchability" shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law.


Q :  

The word 'secular' was inserted in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by?

(A) 41st Amendment

(B) 42nd Amendment

(C) 43rd Amendment

(D) 44th Amendment


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The word secular was inserted in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution by the Forty-second Amendment (1976). India therefore does not have an official state religion. Every person has the right to preach, practise and propagate any religion.


Q :  

Indicate which of the following rights is not mentioned in the Constitution of India but has been enunciated as a fundamental right by the Supreme Court.

(A) Right to privacy

(B) Equality before law

(C) Abolition of untouchability

(D) Right to form associations or unions


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Right to property. The right to property is not enshrined in the Constitution of India. The right to property is not a fundamental right but a constitutional right. The right to property was removed as a fundamental right by the 44th Amendment of the Constitution, and instead, a new provision was added to the Constitution.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Constitution GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully