Coded Relation Questions with Answers

2 weeks ago 178 Views
NEW coded relation questions

Important Coded Relation Questions:

In such questions, the relationships are represented by certain specific codes or symbols such as +,-,*,$,%, etc. The candidate is then required to analyse some given codes to determine the relationship between a set of person, or to express a given relationship in the coded form.

Ex.1. Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below : 

(i) ‘A×B’ means ‘A is the brother of B;

(ii) ‘A÷B’ means ‘B is the father of A;

(iii) ‘A+B’ means ‘A is the sister of B;

(iv) ‘A–B’   means ‘A is the mother of B;

Q. Which of the following means ‘Q is the paternal uncle of K’?

(A) K × P ÷ M × Q

(B) K × B ÷ N × Q × D

(C) Q × L ÷ R × K

(a) Only (A)

(b) Only (B) 

(c) Only (C)

(d) Both (A) and (B)

(E) None of these 

Solution:

‘K × B ÷ N × Q × D’ means ‘K is the brother of B, whose father is N, who is the brother of Q, who in turn is the brother of D’ Thus, N is the father of K, and Q is the brother of N.So, Q is the paternal uncle of K. 

Thus, Only (B) represents the correct relation. Hence, the answer is (b).

Q.1. Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below : 

(A) P x Q means P is the sister of Q;

(B) P + Q means P is the father of Q;

(C) P - Q means P is the mother of Q;

Which of the following means S is the aunt of T?

(A) S + T x M

(B) T x M + S

(C) S x M + R – T

(D) S x M + T

(E) None of these 


Ans .  D


S is the aunt of T means S is the sister of the father (say M) of T i.e. S x M + T.

Q.2. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below:

(A) A + B means A is the daughter of B;

(B) A x B means A is the son of B and

(C) A - B means A is the wife of B

If Z x T - S x U + P, what is U to Z.

(A) Grandmother

(B) Mother

(C) Can't be determined

(D) Father

(E) None of these


Ans .   A


Z x T - S x U means Z is the son of T who is the wife of S who is the son of U  i.e. Z is the son of S who is the son of U  i.e. Z is the grandson of U or U is the grandmother or grandfather of Z. Form the choice, (A) is true.

Q.3. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below : 

If A + B means A is the brother of B; 

A / B means A is the father of B and 

A * B means A is the sister of B, 

which of the following means M is the uncle of P?

(A) M + S / R / P

(B) N * P / M

(C) M + K / T * P

(D) M / N * P

(E) None of these 


Ans .  C


M is the uncle of P means M is the brother of the father (say K) of the sister (say T) of P i.e. M + K / T * P.

Q.4. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below :

(A) A + B means A is the daughter of B ;

(B) A x B means A is the son of B and

(C) A - B means A is the wife of B

If T - S x B - M, which of the following is not true?

(A) M is husband of B

(B) B is the mother of S.

(C) S is daughter of B

(D) T is wife of S.

(E) S is son of B


Ans .   D


T - S x B - M means T is the wife of S who is the son of B who is the wife of M    i.e. T is the wife of the son of M (father) i.e. T is the daughter-in-law of M. But as this is not given in the choice, so the fact in (d) derived from S x B is true.

Q.5. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below : 

(A) P x Q means P is the sister of Q ;

(B) P + Q means P is the father of Q ;

(C) P - Q means P is the mother of Q.

Which of the following means S is the aunt of T ?

(A) S + T x M

(B) T x M + S

(C) S x M + R – T

(D) S x M + T

(E) None of these


Ans .  D


S is the aunt of T means S is the sister of the father (say M) of T i.e. S x M + T.

Q.6. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below :

(A) A + B means A is the daughter of B ;

(B) A x B means A is the son of B  and

(C) A - B means A is the wife of B

If P x Q - S, which of the following is true ?

(A) S is father of P

(B) S is wife of Q

(C) Q is father of P

(D) P is daughter of Q

(E) None of these


Ans .   A


P x Q – S means P is the son of Q who is the wife of S i.e. P is the son of S or S is the father of P.

Q.7. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below : 

 If A + B means A is the son of B ;

A - B means A is the husband of B ;

A x B means A is the sister of B,

then which of the following shows the relation Q is the maternal uncle of P ?

(A) P - B + R x Q

(B) P + B - R x Q

(C) P x B - R + Q

(D) P + B x R -Q

(E) None of these


Ans .  B


Q is the maternal uncle of P means P is the son of the sister of Q i.e. P is the son of the husband (say B) of the sister (say R) of Q i.e. (P + B - R x Q)

Q.8. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below :

If P + Q means P is the husband of Q;

P / Q means P is the sister of Q and;

P x Q means P is the son of Q,

which of the following shows A is the daughter of B ?

(A) B + C x A

(B) C x B / A

(C) A / D x B

(D) D x B + C / A

(E) None of these


Ans .   C


A is the daughter of B means A is the sister of the son (say D) of B i.e. A / D x B

Q.9. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below : 

If A + B means A is the mother of B ;

A / B means A is the brother of B ;

A x B means A is the son of B  and

A - B means A is the daughter of B,

which of the following means C is the niece of D ?

(A) D x P – C

(B) D – C

(C) P + D / C

(D) C - P / D 

(E) D - P / C


Ans .  D


C is the niece of D means C is the daughter of the brother (say P) of D i.e. C - P / D
 

Q.10. Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below :

If (A) P + Q means P is the brother of Q;

    (B) P x Q means P is the father of Q;

    (C) P - Q means P is the sister of Q;

which of the following represents S is the niece of T?

(A) K - S x M + T

(B) T x M + S – K

(C) T x S + M – K

(D) T + M x S – K

(E) None of these


Ans .   D


S is the niece of T means T is the brother of the father (say M) of S i.e. T + M x S – K.

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Vikram Singh

Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

Read more articles

  Report Error : Coded Relation Questions with Answers

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully