Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 days ago 155 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC Exam

Common General Knowledge Questions, part of the GK Section are very important in competitive exams. These Common General Knowledge Questions are usually asked in competitive exams, which are related to Indian History, Geography, Economics, etc. Therefore, candidates also have to study all Common General Knowledge questions and therefore the Latest Common General Knowledge questions asked in previous competitive exams.

Common General Knowledge Questions

Here, we've updated the most recent and customary Common General Knowledge Questions and Answer associated with General Knowledge in Hindi & English both languages for your better preparation for the upcoming exams SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, SSC GD, etc.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC Exam

  Q :  

What is meant by social justice?

(A) Everyone should get equal economic rights.

(B) Everyone should get equal political rights

(C) All forms of discrimination based on caste, creed, color and sex should be done away with.

(D) Everyone should be given the right to freedom of religion


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which article of the Indian Constitution was written by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar called the "heart and soul of the Indian Constitution"?

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 19

(C) Article 356

(D) Article 32


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

How is the Indian Constitution?

(A) Federal

(B) Semi federal / federally

(C) Unitary

(D) Presidential system of government


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In the article of the Indian Constitution, it is declared that “India means Bharat” is…..

(A) Union of States

(B) Federal state with unitary features

(C) Federal state with federal features

(D) Union State


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is the word 'Federal' used in the Constitution of India?

(A) Part III

(B) Article 368

(C) Nowhere in the constitution

(D) Preamble


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following is not a feature of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Parliamentary form of government

(B) Independence of Judiciary

(C) Presidential form of government

(D) Federal Government


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

India has a parliamentary system of government because

(A) Lok Sabha is directly elected by the people

(B) Parliament can amend the constitution

(C) Rajya Sabha cannot be dissolved

(D) The Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

How many types of emergencies are provided in the Indian Constitution?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 2


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The fundamental duties have been included in the Constitution under the:

(A) Article 351

(B) Article 72

(C) Article 51A

(D) Article 65


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which article states that the state cannot discriminate against a citizen on the basis of religion, race, sex, etc?

(A) Article 15

(B) Article 18

(C) Article 11

(D) Article 372


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common General Knowledge Questions and Answers for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today